Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 14, 2017, 03:08:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions
| | |-+  G10 L20 or setting DROs to zero from G-code
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: G10 L20 or setting DROs to zero from G-code  (Read 554 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
nyholku
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2017, 01:09:29 AM »

Hi Tweakie,

yes you did and I believe you and appreciate that but since Rich volunteered I thought maybe he had something to add/contribute but I seem to have difficulty in getting through to him with my original question.

wbr Kusti
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,942


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2017, 01:27:06 AM »

My apologies.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,117




View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 10, 2017, 07:59:39 AM »

Quote
I thought maybe RICH had something to add/contribute


My apologies  for attempting to help you and will not waste your time with any more replies from me.

My answer to your questions are as follows:

Quote
I would like to set DROs to zero (or any other value) from G-code without touching the G54/G92 offsets

Simplisticaly can't do it.

Quote
how can I do the equivalent of pressing the ZERO button with G-code?

Simplisticaly  can't do it.


NOTE: Your configuration and  active coordinate system has an influence on  what the Zero button will do and what is shown in the DRO.

RICH  
Logged
nyholku
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 10, 2017, 08:28:35 AM »

Thanks Rich,

I do not understand why the annoyed tone in your response.
I think I've been courteous  and not a bit disrespectful towards any one.
Sorry about my lack of communication skills, English is not my native language.

And thank you very much for the confirmation that this cannot be done with G-code,
this is what Tweakie's answer implied and what I guessed from lot of reading
and googling. Just wanted to know if I had missed anything.

Fair point that ZERO button can do different things, I just used that as an example
to explain (poorly it seems) what it was I wanted to know.

Thanks again, Kusti


« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 08:36:31 AM by nyholku » Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!