Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2017, 02:28:13 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Machscreen Screen Designer (Moderator: Klaus1311)
| | | |-+  Assign Led to step value
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Assign Led to step value  (Read 1462 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,089




View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 13, 2017, 12:20:53 PM »

Klaus1311,

What I get is that rather than toggling between the the different steps which are defined in config he just wants to set the jogging incremental distance to the value that is on the button and the led lights up to indicate the selection.

Three button's for three different steps........... 

Why wanted dosen't need to make sense to anyone.
Seems like a waste of time, but that's just my opinion............

Correct me if I am wrong.

RICH
Logged
BobMill
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2017, 02:50:45 PM »

RICH ,

You have understood well.
Three buttons for three different increments, as in Tormach  PathPilot.

Roberto
Logged
Klaus1311
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 460


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 13, 2017, 02:55:13 PM »

Hi Rich,

I thought the task was selecting one increment out of 5 (specified in config) by hitting a button and light up the according LED. OK, however, thats what my sample is doing.


Klaus
« Last Edit: September 13, 2017, 02:57:53 PM by Klaus1311 » Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,089




View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2017, 04:27:06 PM »

To start:
Just add the following script to each of your buttons:

Your BUTTON LABELED 1.00
SetDRO (28,1.00)


Your BUTTON LABELED 0.10
SetDRO (28,0.10)

Your BUTTON LABELED 0.01
SetDRO (28,0.01)

When you click the button the Jog INC DRO will change to the values in the script.
Now where did you get the LED's from? What type?
You would simply add additional script to each of the button's to turn the pressed button LED on and the other two off.

Just one way of doing it................

RICH

Logged
BobMill
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2017, 04:08:40 AM »

Hi RICH,

Now where did you get the LED's from? What type?
Image with Photoshop
Button 1.00 with Image Button ( Image Trasparent and function Select Step Value 3)
Button 0.10 with Image Button ( Image Trasparent and function Select Step Value 2)
Button 0.01 with Image Button ( Image Trasparent and function Select Step Value 1)
Led with Photoshop image (Function Huh )

I would like to press it directly without going lap (1.00-0.10-0.01-1.00-0.10-0.01 etc. etc.)
Logged
BobMill
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 16, 2017, 11:34:40 AM »

Hi,

I solved this script.

If DoOEMButton (266) Then
End If

If (GetUserLED(1121) = 0) Then
   SetUserLED(1121,1)
   SetUserLED(1122,0)
   SetUserLED(1120,0)
End If

Klaus1311 Thank you for your wonderful work.

Roberto
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,089




View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 16, 2017, 08:02:52 PM »

Good for you Roberto... Smiley

RICH
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!