Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 20, 2018, 03:56:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  CS-Lab
| | |-+  CSMIO IP/M - No connection / Problem with IP Adress?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: CSMIO IP/M - No connection / Problem with IP Adress?  (Read 4842 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
MoZqUiTo
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: September 01, 2017, 01:40:15 AM »

Hello at all,
I try to set a new machine but I canīt connect to CSMIO Controller. The Device is not found.

I set the IP  Adress of the network controller to 10.1.1.1 and subnetmask to 255.255.255.0 as the manual is telling.
The Computer (Windows 10) is connected to the controller with the needed crossover cable.
When I start the machine the LED on the crossovercalbe is flickering as normal, trying to get connection. After a while it just stays on, no more flickering.

At the command box after entering arp /a to show all connected devices I just found a static adress 10.1.1.255 but not the needed dynamic 10.1.1.2 of the machine.

Itīs like the machine is not connected. Of course I also canīt ping the machine.

I tried 2 different cables and computers. Did somebody have the same problem or can help me? I need a solution. This ist the 4th machine we set, but never had such problems.
Logged
mark4
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 130


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2017, 11:19:12 PM »

hi i dont know if this will help or not but i have set up a few csmio/ip-a and they dont require a cross over cable just straignt through however if you are using a cross over cable and dont need one that could be your problem.
mark
Logged
zmnck
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 03:18:28 AM »

Hello,

Try to update new firmware from cs-lab.eu !

Cheers!
Logged
ped8015
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2018, 05:21:05 PM »

I upgrade from mach3 to mach4 due to the auto update of win 10.  everything was running fine before this.  I did not feel like restarting windows back and could not downgrade to the previous version . thought mach 4 would be the easier way to go.

I have been unsuccessful in get the CSMIO/IP-M to work with mach4.

I am able to ping the controller. I am able to get the spindle to run. 

Unable to see IO (after mapping) in diagnostics, unable to get stepper motors to move.  mach4 freezes when I try to select motion device.  the firmware sure looks like it is made for servo and not stepper so I think something is not right here...  setup_csmio-ip-m-2.854 is what I currently using.

I have uninstalled/reinstalled mach4.

Does someone have mach4 running with csmio/ip-m??

Thanks,
Logged
TPS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 853



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2018, 03:33:25 AM »

have you checked CSMIO webside for the actual verstion? actual version is 3.016 or so.
Logged

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
ped8015
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2018, 10:24:38 AM »

Finally have it running. I have a FP4 version so I am able to run V3.  After uninstalling all software and reinstalling only V3 and Mach4 it was able to connect and start moving the steppers. 
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!