Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 25, 2018, 11:01:01 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  General CNC Chat
| |-+  Building or Buying a Wood routing table.. Beginnners guide..
| | |-+  No Movement
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: No Movement  (Read 2532 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Lou
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« on: September 01, 2017, 12:43:58 AM »

Hello, My name is Lou and I live in Melbourne Australia. I have just purchase a 6040 Chinese made CNC and I have installed Mach3 demo as the running programme. The desk top computer is with Windows 7. I have configured Mach 3 as per the instructions of the seller of the machine that I purchased from.
Ok then, now when I try to jog the motors the DRO'S move fine, but I don't have nay movement on the  (Gantry Motors). I have been trying to communicate with the seller in China with out much luck. Embarrassed So I'm Stuck or should I say my Gantry seems to be stuck, nil movement.

If anyone could give me advise with this problem  I would be very grateful, I did try to get into CNCing some time ago, but really did not get going for one reason or another and my interest.

Thank you in advance and Regards,

Lou Gionifriddo
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,186


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2017, 01:53:26 AM »

Unfortunately a common problem with cheap stuff from China.

If you post your <profile>.xml file (the one from your Mach3 folder - copy and rename it to Lou.xml before posting) we may be able to spot the problem.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
JimDingus
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2017, 08:18:53 AM »

Hello Lou, if you go to the Machsupport.com website and click on the support tab and submit a ticket one of our techs can assist you in getting set up. Best regards Jim.
Logged
FGS
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2018, 10:31:04 PM »

I'm sure it's something you left out on the config,motor outputs. should be 2-3,4-5,6-7 step low checked and 1 1 for step port and dir port. Since this is an old post you probably got this resolved. I'm new and went through the same thing, but seeing that you and I have the same China CNC, maybe you can help me. I'm using MAch3 with a UC100 USB connection. When running the roadrunner Gcode, everything seems to be working (going through the motions), but the spindle is not plunging into the material. Where it did work before perfectly. In reading some comments other folks suggest it's the cheapo motion control board. Since it worked before, I tend to agree. Just wondering if you've encountered anything like that?
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!