Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 01:55:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions
| | |-+  Triple edge zero finding plate problems
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Triple edge zero finding plate problems  (Read 1181 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,942


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2017, 01:33:54 AM »

Hi Ian,

Your .xml file is in your Mach3 folder and it is called    Mach3Mill.xml

On the attached image I have marked pin 13. Is this the pin you are using ?

By changing the Mach3 Probe configuration (different pin) do any of the other inputs (pins 10,11,12) work ?

Tweakie.


* IMG_1188_LI.jpg (180.77 KB, 600x800 - viewed 40 times.)
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
iparr
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2017, 05:41:20 AM »

Hi,

Yes that is the pin I am using Pin 13.

All the other pins are in use. Pins 10,11 and 12 are connected to my limit switches for x axis, y axis, and z axis and all work fine.

I am struggling with the .xml file, but i've sent it directly to your website again.

Thanks
Ian
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,942


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2017, 06:27:28 AM »

I think we have now covered all the possibilities and my conclusion is (as you suspected) the breakout board Pin 13 is bad.

Limit switches do not need separate inputs (except for slaved axes) so they can share just one Input pin. This could free up a working Input for use with your Probe. Alternately, a new (perhaps better quality) breakout board is required ?

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
iparr
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2017, 03:34:32 AM »

Thanks once again for your reply.

I think we have both come to the same conclusion- time for a new board replacement.!!!

Can't thank you enough.
ian
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,942


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2017, 04:29:57 AM »

Hi Ian,

Thank you for your kind words.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
iparr
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: August 14, 2017, 05:47:23 AM »

Hi Tweakie,

Well one week on and i'm pleased to report that I have replaced the board with a more recent model and all is working fine.

As you will remember the problem arose when I found the script from Allen Massey to use a triple edge finder. Well that is working fine too after much head scratching altering the script from imperial measurements to millimetres to suit my machine.

You offer a great service, much appreciated.
Ian
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,942


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: August 14, 2017, 05:59:11 AM »

Hi Ian,

I am pleased to hear that all is now working well and congrats on converting that script from Imperial to Metric  Wink

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!