Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2017, 03:12:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  HiCON Motion Controller (Moderator: Vital System Support)
| | |-+  Mach 4 And Hicon Motion Control With Automation Technologies KL-8070 Driver
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach 4 And Hicon Motion Control With Automation Technologies KL-8070 Driver  (Read 654 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
froggy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: July 16, 2017, 03:03:34 PM »

Recently purchased the Hicon control board and got it installed. I set up 1 e-stop on my main panel that seems to function fine. After doing the Mach 4 config. And the Hicon config. I can't get any motion out of my motors. when i hit the execute button I can see that it is trying to move by looking at the commanded position but the motor will not rotate? The drive has the green power light lit up on it and as far as I can tell it is enabled. The board automatically disarms after it has reached the max error. I. Know motors and everything is wired right because I have had these motors running off of an ethernet smoother board. Any help on this would be much appreciated!
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 269


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2017, 03:08:56 PM »


are you using the 7737 breakout board with Integra?

can you open the diag->hicon status window and see if the StepGen is counting when the command position is moving.

regards
Rufi
Logged
froggy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2017, 03:25:09 PM »

Sorry, the step generator is not counting.
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 269


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2017, 03:54:48 PM »

Have you downloaded example mach4 profile from the integra web page. Looks like you're missing the basic configuration.
Logged
froggy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2017, 06:04:12 PM »

Just downloaded the file but can't read it when I open it up with notepad?
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 269


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2017, 07:18:39 PM »

Run Mach 4 from the C:/mach4industrial folder. It will then ask you to select a profile. also there will be an option to import a profile. Click on import profile and browse to the location where you downloaded the Integra profile. Once  the profile is imported you will see it in the available profiles list. Select the new profile to launch Mach 4 and you should be good to go.
Logged
froggy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2017, 05:22:18 AM »

Started up with new profile and had the same result. When I run the test I can see command pos. Counting and error counts and it disarms when it reaches set error value.
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 269


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2017, 03:53:59 PM »

can you make sure the Step/Dir is disabled for both J7 and J8?  You will need to vsiDeviceManager software to check that.

see attached picture.

Logged
froggy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2017, 03:56:18 PM »

J8 was enabled. I disabled it and motor tested out good. Thank you so much!!! I will sleep better tonight.
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!