Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2018, 08:26:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Support
| |-+  One on one phone support.
| | |-+  Mach3 Errors
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 Errors  (Read 3092 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Airplane Guy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« on: July 11, 2017, 12:05:22 PM »

I am requesting Phone support. I have Mach3 Installed on a computer running Windows XP pro. There is nothing else on this computer and is dedicated solely to run my 4' x 12' Router table. The hard drive was recently damaged due to a power surge. So I replaced the hard drive and re-installed XP pro and Mach3. There are some differences in the way that the program runs now compared to how it was prior to the power surge. My program is licensed under the name Supermarine Aircraft.
The biggest differences in the way that the program is running: I run the program using MM units.
Because my table is old and has a small sag in the middle, it requires me to reset the zero point for the z axis while in program in order to cut all the way through my material. After re-homing the z axis, it now requests a position adjustment prior to running again. This did not use to happen.
Another difference is when I am in the MDI screen and give it a basic G code like G0X1650Y600, it makes the movement to that point, but in order to bring it back home, I have to write the same Gcode in a negative, rather than G0X0Y0.
The Biggest issue is during the cutting process. It seems as though I am losing my x axis zero point. I am running stepper motors without an encoder. Yes my steps per is correct and will run down the table and back and stop in the same position each time when running basic G codes in the MDI screen.
One other issue which is a complete time waster for me is that it does not always read the feed rate in the G-code, sometimes. By this I mean, when in a cutting operation, I have the feed rate for my z axis set at 35 mm per min and the feed rate for my x and y axis set at 900mm per min. After the plunge movement, it does the cutting movements at the same feed rate as the plunge rate, but then when it picks up and moves to the next cut position, it does recognize it and cuts at normal speed. This will happen about every 2nd to 3rd time it has a plunge movement.

Your earliest help is greatly appreciated.
Best Regards,
Chad Faykus

PH:254 442 1800 Company line
PH: 325 370 6263 Personal line
Logged
bbutcher
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2018, 11:09:58 AM »

I think you may be mis-understanding how feed rate works. From what I understand if you set a feed rate say G1 X 2 F30 and then execute a new G1 command without a new feed rate, the old feed rate is used. For example
G31 X20 F40
Y 17
Z 4
X 12 F20

The feed rate for the first 3 moves will all be 40 and only changes when a new feed rate is commanded, 20 for the last move in the example.
Logged
Airplane Guy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2018, 01:22:24 PM »

All the other issues I talked about seemed to have cleared themselves up. However, the program ignoring feed rate commands has not. I do not have a misunderstanding of feedrates in the code. Thank your for responding about that though. I create all of my G-Codes using Cut2D. The way it ignores the feed rate is as follows: I have it programmed to raise to 10mm when moving from part to anopther. After that movement it is to plug at high rate to 2mm, then slow the feed rate down. The next line of the gcode for the cut has a new feed rate at the end of it, yet it continues with the slow 30mm/min feed rate that the z head plunges at. If I were to stop the program, than do a "run from here" start, it then recognises the feed rate and will cut the part accordingly. It also does this error every single time I pause the program and reset the zero on the z head. This is a smaple of my G-Code from a raise 10mm location:
N630G00Z10.000
N640G00X245.968Y38.681
N650G00Z2.000
N660G1Z-0.900F30.0
N670G2X261.539Y45.375I15.941J-15.625F1000.0
N680G1X261.583Y45.375
N690G1X266.828Y45.364
N700G1X266.831Y45.364
N710G3X279.295Y50.497I0.059J17.556
N720G1X279.299Y50.501

If there is anyway to correct this error, I would love to know it as sometimes it is a real pain in the rear to have to constantly stop and start the program over due to the feed rate.
Logged
bbutcher
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2018, 03:26:21 PM »

That is strange. Your code should do what you want from what I see. One possible way to fix it is to add a line between N660 & N670 with F1000.00
I can think of no reason it would be needed. Feed rate is supposed to be persistent from what I understand. I assume you are creating many files with similar problems, and hand editing can sometimes be a pain, but less than pausing and restarting.

I have had problems with the "run from here" as well. It will does not seem to work at all if you have a subroutine in your G-code. I have broken several end mills with rapid moves when I expected something else.
Logged
Graham Waterworth
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,832


West Yorkshire, England



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2018, 07:03:20 PM »

What version of Mach3 are you running?
Logged

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!