Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 27, 2017, 09:33:26 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Z-Axis stuck in radius.
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Z-Axis stuck in radius.  (Read 243 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
aml9214
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: May 18, 2017, 11:58:00 AM »

Just got my 6040 cnc. Naturally the controller was junk. Replaced the drivers and control card. Everything is up and running, still need to wire the vfd to the controller as well as the E-stop.  My only issue at the moment is the z-axis is stuck in radius.  Any help will be greatly appreciated. Cool
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,960




View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2017, 07:41:55 AM »

z-axis is stuck in radius

Mill or lathe?

RICH
Logged
aml9214
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 10:43:51 AM »

Mill
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,960




View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 11:00:02 AM »

Stuck in radius relative to what?

RICH
Logged
aml9214
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 11:41:07 AM »

When I program to a positive 2.0 it goes to 1.0 away. When I'm milling a hole it cuts the hole to size but only goes half the depth I tell it. So if I program it .25 deep it only goes .125 deep. If I program it to Z0. It does go to 0.
Logged
rhtuttle
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2017, 12:34:41 PM »

Does doubling your steps per unit solve the problem?
Logged
aml9214
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2017, 12:50:15 PM »

We haven't tried that yet. Would ball screw pitch compensation have anything to do with it? If so does Mach3 have a pitch compensation setting?
http://www.linearmotiontips.com/common-ball-screw-terms-explained/
Logged
rcaffin
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 730


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2017, 04:32:21 AM »

This has absolutely NOTHING to do with 'radius'. The concept is meaningless here.
You need to calibrate your Z axis. You probably need to HALVE the number of steps/mm.

Cheers
Roger
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!