Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 29, 2017, 04:29:43 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  General CNC Chat
| |-+  Share Your GCode
| | |-+  trouble making 8 lug spacer
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: trouble making 8 lug spacer  (Read 491 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Terry W
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: April 17, 2017, 06:43:18 PM »

Im new to this mach3 thing and this is drivin me crazy so any help would be great. i need to cut out plates with 8 x .565 hole in 6.5 circle pattern for wheel spacer. the plate will be 8 inches across and have a 4.75 hole in the center. if anyone can help me with a program or even a pic. to use inkskape or sheetcam that would be a great help. i cant seem to figure out how to do it
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,513


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2017, 01:41:48 AM »

Does this help ?

Tweakie.

* 8 lug spacer.dxf (11.76 KB - downloaded 16 times.)
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,865




View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2017, 05:11:21 AM »

Have you looked at any of the wizards?

RICH
Logged
Terry W
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 02:18:32 AM »

Thanks for trying to help Tweakie. I found a video on flanges for  Qcad and got it done. But thank you very much for trying to help out.
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,513


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 02:46:41 AM »

My pleasure and I am pleased that you are on your way.  Wink

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Terry W
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2017, 03:20:20 PM »

Ok guys why do my small hole always look like hell on this thing ?
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,865




View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2017, 04:08:35 PM »

Quote
Ok guys why do my small hole always look like hell on this thing ?

What thing you talking about? The "O" in the word ok looks fine to me. Grin

RICH
Logged
Terry W
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2017, 06:24:57 PM »

Lol the same thing!  .565 inch hole. Even cutting thru 1/8 plate. I can't seem to get things set right. What feed rate and amp should I try it at. Seem like I've tried about everything. It's a Eagle plasma 4x4 with a Hypertherm Powermax 45
« Last Edit: April 22, 2017, 06:29:35 PM by Terry W » Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,865




View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2017, 05:19:00 AM »

Someone with experience using a plasma machine may chime in as they can give you appropriate  advice.

RICH
Logged
Terry W
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2017, 08:13:27 PM »

I sure hope so. I can use so advice
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!