Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 18, 2017, 10:04:31 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  LazyTurn
| | |-+  Lazy Turn way of life?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Lazy Turn way of life?  (Read 5673 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
rockyrude
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« on: April 06, 2017, 07:56:01 AM »

I am using Lazy Turn as I much prefer the results over Lazy Cam, I have noticed the finish tool path generator inserts an extra line number in the gcode approximately every 5600 lines (yes, it's a big part). It's not a big deal to edit them out, is this normal?
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,093




View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2017, 06:04:21 AM »

You should  just scroll through the generated code in Lazyturn as there are a few ( 1 or 2 things  ) codes that get posted that should be fixed.
LT  is the way it is and will not get updated.

RICH
Logged
zarzul
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 311


Wyoming, USA


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2017, 09:34:18 AM »

I noticed this also,  it seems that mine does it every time it generates a G0.
I just do a "Find" "G0" in my text editor and delete the extra line number.
Logged
gojo
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2017, 12:08:38 AM »

Hi All,

Not sure if you can help me but I've set my lathe up with a high torque stepper to try some simple threading.  I've calibrated the spindle and can control it with mach3.  I don't have my tach yet and I'd like to lock the spindle speed to the STrue value.  Anyone know a quick way to do that?

Thanks,

Gordon
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,093




View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2017, 04:34:11 PM »

Gordon,
Am I correct in saying that you are using a stepper motor to drive a conventional lathe spindle?

RICH
Logged
gojo
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2017, 06:35:23 PM »

Yes I've built an attachment that allows me to quickly change from the standard VF DC motor to a high torque stepper.  By setting the spindle to step/dir I can control the stepper (power/speed) via mach3.  I've calibrated it, with a laser tach, to reflect the exact RPM's but without an integrated tachometer I don't get the control signal to engage the threading operation.  I want to just force the STrue to the spindle speed.  It really only has the needed torque up about 300 rpm's.  I've pulled out most of the backlash in the system and compensated for the rest in the backlash settings. 
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,093




View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2017, 08:59:41 PM »

Gordon,
You need some type of  feedback to Mach so it is reading the rpm via an index. Use a slotted disc, or some type of sensor like Halls affect sensor as an index. Suggest you read Threading On The Lathe write up.

RICH
Logged
gojo
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2017, 10:11:17 PM »

Hi Rich,

Thanks for reply, I've got the tach ordered already.  I was hoping for a software solution to just bypass that for now.  I'm looking forward to having a hard tach DRO. 

Gordon
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!