Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 26, 2017, 04:43:28 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach3 under Vista
| | |-+  emergancy mode active
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: emergancy mode active  (Read 299 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
grandpajay
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« on: March 18, 2017, 11:40:08 AM »

I have been running my machine several years, including yesterday.  Now I get the emergancy mode active, external estop requested.  I have changed the backup file to several days ago, to no effect. 
Help please
Jay
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 6,502


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2017, 01:22:11 AM »

First step would be to thoroughly check your inputs wiring and EStop / Home / Limit switches.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
grandpajay
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2017, 07:19:20 AM »

I have tried each one by disconnecting the wire one by one, and will try again by disconnecting them all.
Jay
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 6,502


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2017, 07:25:51 AM »

Hi Jay,

Home / limit switches are generally 'normally closed contact' and wired in series - perhaps yours are wired differently ?
Sometimes mechanical switches go bad and tapping them gently with a screwdriver handle can reveal a problem.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
grandpajay
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2017, 07:54:57 AM »

With all input pins disconnected, no change.  Still get emergancy mode and external estop requested.  What is a external estop?
Jay
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 6,502


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2017, 01:09:33 AM »

Hi Jay,

Are your switches wired as 'normally closed contact' ?

If your switches are 'normally closed contact' and wired in series then disconnecting them is of no help - they must be connected and producing a closed circuit.

Use a multimeter and check your Estop switch ...
Is it closed circuit ?
Press the switch - is it open circuit ?
Release the switch is it closed circuit again ?

Check your other switches the same way.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
grandpajay
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2017, 08:03:49 AM »

Thank you,  one of the limit switches got nocked out of adjustment and was open when it should have been closed.
Thanks again
Jay
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!