Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 14, 2017, 03:10:53 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach4 General Discussion
| | |-+  How to make Mach 4 wait for spindle to come up to speed?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: How to make Mach 4 wait for spindle to come up to speed?  (Read 1065 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« on: February 28, 2017, 06:31:17 PM »

Finally got my Mori SL1 retrofit up and running, but when I ran my first program Mach 4 isn't waiting for the spindle to come up to speed even though I have that option check marked in the spindle settings.

Any suggestions?
Logged
smurph
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 901


"That there... that's an RV."


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 06:51:21 PM »

Two options here:

1. Use the time based waits.
2. Use VFD outputs.

For #1, you must enter the spindle ramp times in the Spindle tab for each range.  Range 0 is the default range. 
For #2, if your VFD has output for "at speed" and "at zero", simply wire them to an input on your controller or I/O device.  Then map those inputs to the ISIG_AT_SPEED and ISIG_AT_ZERO signals.

Steve
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2017, 02:04:30 AM »

Ah didn't notice that in the spindle tab. Thanks.
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 11:24:13 PM »

So this doesn't work. I have the accel time and decel time set, but it makes no difference when I'm using the lathe wizards, which is what I always use.

Is there a setting in the lathe wizards to have it pause before starting to cut. I already set dwell time and it does nothing. Or can I use a custom code? I see in the lathe wizards that you can have custom gcode. If so what would I put and in what box?
Logged
garyhlucas
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 537


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2017, 04:00:55 PM »

G4
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2017, 04:48:15 PM »

Thanks I'll try that or see if it's putting it in there.
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2017, 08:40:24 PM »

Ok so not sure what the spindle ramp up speeds in "Mach Settings > Spindle" is supposed to do, because it does nothing.

Also not sure what "dwell" refers to in the Mach 4 Lathe Wizards "Settings" is supposed to do, because it does nothing either. it doesn't put the G4 code in there as you think it would.

And in the lathe wizards I can't edit the gcode. It saves it as an ini file, then when I post it and try to use "edit gcode" while on the main screen it gives me an error so I can't add G4 manually.

Any help would be appreciated.

Logged
53 Sparky
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2017, 09:14:20 PM »

I use G4 and set a 12 second delay while the spindle ramps up. I did this by inserting a code before the first MOP in my Post Processor. Here's what it looks like.

G20 G90 G64 G40 - sets primary modes
M102 - my macro to start the dust collector
M104 - my macro to start the spindle
G4 P12000 - 12 second wait.
G0 Z1.0 goto clearance.

Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2017, 12:00:17 AM »

I get that, but I'm using the built in Lathe Wizards and I can't figure out how to get the code in there. I can't even edit it once it's processed as it's not a text file.

I wonder if the built in wizards have a post processor I could edit?
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!