Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 24, 2017, 05:59:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach3 under Vista
| | |-+  Auto zero tool does not work!!
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Auto zero tool does not work!!  (Read 1004 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
norm143
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« on: December 27, 2016, 07:46:30 PM »

I am not sure if I am just not understanding this. I got the probe to work when I touch them together I can see the light working just fine. The problem I am having is when I set the macro and hit auto tool zero it goes in the wrong direction. I set the z- to reverse in the home and limit's. Then it went in the right direction but it never stopped when it hit the plate. I am not sure if the script is just bad or just me not doing this correctly.

I might be missing something here. I did go on youtube got some great info but still does not work right.

Here is a copy of the script I am using.

'Rem   Probe Down by PEU (Based on Erniebro Work)
FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818)    'Get the current settings
ZCurrent = GetDro(2)
Code "G4 P1"         'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "F100"         'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
GageH = GetOEMDRO (1002)
Rem   Probe Down by PEU (Based on Erniebro Work)
FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818)    'Get the current settings
ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802)
Code "G4 P1"         'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "F100"         'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
GageH = GetUserDRO(1152)
ZNew = ZCurrent - 30      'probe down 20 mm
Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
While IsMoving()
Wend
Call SetDro (2,GageH)
FinalMove = GageH * 1
Code  "G0 Z" &FinalMove
Code  "G0 Z" &20
Code "F" &FeedCurrent        'restore starting feed rate 

Any help would be great thank you
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,398



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2016, 08:07:29 PM »

Quote
I set the z- to reverse in the home and limit's.

Before you did this, was it moving in the correct direction during jogging and when running code?
There could be a lot of reasons why the probing is going in the wrong direction.

Is your machine set up in mm's? Because the macro is in mm's.

When you run the macro, is the machine in G90 or G91 mode?

It's possible that noise is triggering the probe input as soon as you start the macro, and what you're seeing is the machine doing the final retract move.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
norm143
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2016, 09:06:52 PM »

Hi Gerry, thanks for your reply.

Before I did this, when hitting Z-, the Z goes all the way up; with Z+, Z axis goes all the way done.
The machine is set up in mm' and I am not so sure how to find out about G90 or G91 mode, but I think it's a G90 mode machine. How would I determine if it's a G90 or G91?
Logged
norm143
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2016, 09:23:20 PM »

Btw, I was just looking into your website, seems you have a program called 2010 Screenset that would be able to set Z auto zero and ready to run. I just get into learning the CNC and Mach 3, absolutely new to everything, would you suggest 2010 Screenset program for my problem or it's for more advanced user?
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,398



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2016, 08:02:42 AM »

Quote
Then it went in the right direction but it never stopped when it hit the plate.

First thing you need to do, is go to the Diagnostics page, and see if the Digitize LED light up when you touch the plate to the tool.
You want to make sure that your probe input is working before you attempt to use the 2010 Screenset.

It's not really for advanced user's, but you should have decent knowledge of Mach3 before you use it, or it may cause some confusion.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
norm143
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2016, 01:38:43 PM »

Thanks for taking the time to get back to me. Yes it does light up when I touch the plate.
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!