Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 26, 2017, 12:17:18 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach4 General Discussion
| | |-+  Mach4 de-referencing all axis when loading gcode
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach4 de-referencing all axis when loading gcode  (Read 470 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
DanielV
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: December 07, 2016, 08:30:39 PM »

I noticed that Mach4 de-references all axis when loading a new G-code file.  This forces me to do a new "Reference All Axis (Home)" when doing 2 different G-code routines on the same part.

Is there a way to prevent de-referencing when loading a new G-code file?
Logged
jorgenbli
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2017, 01:28:47 PM »

I am experiencing the same issue. Did you find a way to fix it?
Logged
DanielV
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2017, 09:12:34 PM »

Sorry but I have not heard of a solution yet.
Logged
smurph
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 792


"That there... that's an RV."


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2017, 10:20:43 PM »

I have never heard of Mach doing this.  Why don't you tell us about your hardware and stuff (motion controller, OS, Mach build, etc...)?  Because the more information, the more everyone might be able to find a solution. 

Steve
Logged
jorgenbli
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2017, 03:50:50 AM »

Using Mach4 version 4.2.0.2803 with CSMIO IP-M controller. CS-labs are releasing a new plugin in a few weeks, letting me use a newer version of Mach - so hopefully it will work then..
Logged
jorgenbli
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2017, 07:08:22 PM »

SOLVED: Looks like loading a g-code is considered a reset. There is a setting in the CSMIO plugin, "Set Axes to "0" on RESET", just uncheck it and problem is solved.
Logged
smurph
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 792


"That there... that's an RV."


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2017, 08:05:27 PM »

Ahh...  good to know.

Loading G code is an assumed reset.  Because you really want the control in a known state.  Say you had a file that was loaded previously that used G68 rotation.  If the control wasn't reset before loading the new file, it would gank the tool path (and the part!) when the new file is loaded. 

Steve
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!