Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 24, 2017, 02:30:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Support
| |-+  Downloads
| | |-+  Post Processors
| | | |-+  Featurecam 2012 post for mach3 turn needed
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Featurecam 2012 post for mach3 turn needed  (Read 8552 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
JDG3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« on: September 10, 2016, 04:02:14 PM »

Hi. I'm getting a shopmaster next week that comes with Mach3 installed/configured.
I'm learning Mach3 before it gets here,  and i have access to featurecam 2012 without support, tho.
I've tried all the posts here, but none are working, can anyone share with me if they have them?
I like featurecam better than other turning cam I've tried.
Thanks for the help.
Logged
Spongebob
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2016, 01:14:19 PM »

Hi there, just wondering if you had any luck finding a post processor from feature Cam 2012
to Mach3. In the Artsoft section download post, it mention that any fanuc should work. Huh
I can not get it to work with any of fanuc post.
(DIY CNC with stepper motor step/Dir micro-stepping driver)
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Logged
JDG3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2016, 05:03:22 PM »

Are you using a lathe or mill?
I never got it to work to good. I think I used the  E Z path code, but it kept putting big arcs in the code.
All I had to do was delete the lines containing the arcs, the G2 codes.
When I bought the license for Mach, the NFS turn wizard worked for what I was doing, and I learned a lot more about g code by using it too.
The NFS turn wizard is a lot better than the free ones.
The Mach 3 post listed for featurecam had a redirect virus in it, that I found with malware bytes. It was driving me crazy.
Logged
Spongebob
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2016, 04:58:53 AM »

Hi, thanks for reply! I am using a 3 axis milling machine that I have assembled myself for hobby usage.
I used meshcam in the past and never had any issue. I am now using featurecam 2012
and I am having lots of issue depending on post processor used. Mach3 would not compile
the NC code depending on the post processor I use.
''Cannot use two g codes that both use axis values , Block = N4715 G0 G91 G28 Z0 M09
Line 941 "
or post processor e.g emco, ---Unknown word starting with r , Block = Program #Myfirst part
Line 0 -- When I delete all syntax problem, the result is completely wrong.


 
Logged
JDG3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2016, 08:21:19 AM »

The pics I promised, all done with artcam.
A lead knuckle mold, a .45 cal. ball mold, a coin and some photos.


* neil cn.jpg (103.86 KB, 717x960 - viewed 123 times.)

* brass knuckle.jpg (155.24 KB, 960x717 - viewed 130 times.)

* ball mold.jpg (171.55 KB, 717x960 - viewed 119 times.)

* coleman coin.jpg (138.71 KB, 717x960 - viewed 125 times.)
« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 08:24:17 AM by JDG3 » Logged
JDG3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2016, 08:31:18 AM »

The mill that done them.


* x2 mill.jpg (94.31 KB, 717x960 - viewed 124 times.)
Logged
JDG3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2017, 09:57:47 AM »

I got my posts to work by adding G90.1 (arc center absolute), and checking reversed arcs in front tool post under Turn configurations in Mach3.
I was getting Crop circles:)
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!