Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 15, 2017, 11:06:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Newfangled Solutions Mach3 Wizards (Moderator: Ron Ginger)
| | |-+  No tool table in nfl wizard
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: No tool table in nfl wizard  (Read 1999 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cnc many
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: March 10, 2016, 04:25:27 PM »

When clicking the select tool from table button in thw nfs wizard nothing happens.  I have an extensive list of tools including drills listed which works with g code programs but in the wizard I have to manually type the tool number and diameter.  When the code is uploaded into mach 3 the tool length  and diameter offsets work.  Any ideas about how to get it to work?
Logged
Rob C
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2017, 01:01:06 PM »

Did you ever get this problem resolved? I'm having the same issue and could use some help.
Logged
cnc many
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2017, 01:09:14 PM »

Nope. Still the same im a bit disappointed with the result in this forum after over 600 views
Logged
LerninCNC
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2017, 05:13:21 PM »

Nope. Still the same im a bit disappointed with the result in this forum after over 600 views


I just tried it and it worked for me.  Using Mach3 ver 062 on a Windows 10 laptop.  What version of Mach are you using?
Logged

Tom
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,119




View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2017, 08:19:13 PM »

 
Quote
Still the same im a bit disappointed with the result in this forum after over 600 views

It could happen, in fact there are 1000's of users in here and would have thought that someone
would reply.......................

anyway......................

Haven't used the NFS Wizards in a "long" time.
I believe you need to populate the tool table in Mach3 as the wizard probably gets the info from there.

Works here in version 062 of Mach3.

RICH
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!