Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 12, 2017, 09:09:50 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  PoKeys (Moderator: NeoTO)
| | |-+  Pokeys57CNC & Mach4, spindle question
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Pokeys57CNC & Mach4, spindle question  (Read 6792 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2017, 01:49:31 PM »

Ok so if I pick pins on the 57CNC, let's say 9 and 10 on the Pendent Connector, then I got into the plugin in Mach 4 and set the pins in the mapping function then set them in mach 4 setup? I don't have to program those pins in the stand alone pokeys configuration software?
« Last Edit: February 25, 2017, 01:51:20 PM by Cartierusm » Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 28, 2017, 10:56:48 AM »

Figured it out. Thanks.

Can't seem to figure out the SSR that's onboard. It has +5V in the center and then SSR1 and SSR2. When it switches on is it providing +5V to the other contact, SSR1? Then how would I make it turn on when the spindle goes on so I can have coolant?

Also the 0-+10V for the VFD is only at like +7V is that changed by changing the Hz in the PWM setting?
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2017, 12:10:47 PM »

So turns out there is a very, very small pot next to the 0-10v connector that is used to adjust the voltage.
Logged
Azalin
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 41



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2017, 07:51:46 AM »

You either have encoder+index or index only.

Using the encoder, PoKeys will track both the speed and position of the spindle, compensating for position errors due to spindle speed variations. Index is still required.

Without encoder, one index per rotation can also be employed for threading. Multiple pulses per rotation are not supported. If you have a gear tooth, it is simple to convert it to an encoder - just position two sensors offset for less than half of the tooth width and feed the signals from the sensors back to PoKeys as encoder signals.

When I use an encoder which has 3 channels (A, B and Z) do I still need an index sensor?
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2017, 12:14:44 PM »

What’s the encoder for?
Logged
Azalin
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 41



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: December 05, 2017, 01:32:54 PM »

It is attached to a lathe spindle, for threading with Mach4
Logged
Cartierusm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 204


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2017, 10:21:47 AM »

Not sure. There are two ways to get threading to work, either with a sensor that detects a notch in some material connected to your spindle or a rotary encoder that connects to your spindle.

Not sure if you need index if it's a rotary encoder. I'm not in front of my machine, but looked at the schematic online and it seems a rotary encoder doesn't need one, just A, B, Z and power.
Logged
Azalin
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 41



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2017, 11:21:42 AM »

I guess you're right. Thanks.
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!