Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2014, 12:52:55 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  License Installing problem
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: License Installing problem  (Read 6809 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cliffh
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« on: April 05, 2007, 04:00:51 AM »

I have sucessfully installed my mach3 license on my CNC workshop computer - and my name shows under help. I gather i can also install the license in my office"bedroom' computer - so that it is fully functional for evening practice work.

But I cannot get the license loaded. I have tried many times including deleting and downloading afresh, loading the license file before and after Mach 3 is installed - I can see the license file in the Mac '3 directory' - but I notice no Mach3.exe files exists?

I have checked the file and renamed it just   Mach1Lic.dat - but still no go.I have openen Mach 3 via loader and via mill icons.

I have tried opening a folder in c for mach 3 - copy and pasting Mach3 and the license file in there - dragging the license file over it - and it opens and shows the license file in the main directory. - but still shows as demo version.

What am I missing?

Logged
Brian Barker
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,515



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2007, 12:43:01 PM »

Did you install it in the C://Mach3 Directory?
Logged

Fixing problems one post at a time Wink

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
cliffh
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2007, 04:41:39 PM »

Hi Brian

Yes it is installed in C - Mac 3 directory - if I am right the opened Mach 3 directory shows about 9 folders and a list of abot 60 other items including my license file.

I put it there different ways to see if that would make any difference. Copy and paste, drag, into the list area and just to the Mach 3 folder. but each time it showed - but on opening was still a demo version. I did delete the file each time - also tried uninstalling and reloading Mach 3 and dragging the license file over it - this intiatated the installation i(I have it on CD from my CNC mill supplier). But still just demo version?
Logged
Brian Barker
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,515



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2007, 05:12:31 PM »

Please mail me a copy of your license file and I will test it here with the License file generator.

Thanks
Brian
Logged

Fixing problems one post at a time Wink

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
nlapensee
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2007, 05:17:38 PM »

Reboot windows... seems to fix many problems. Wink
Logged
cliffh
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2007, 05:59:19 PM »

Thanks - will do
Logged
ronald4418
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2007, 03:04:05 AM »

I just did a complete reload of Mach3. When I copy my Mach1Lic.dat file into the Mach3 folder along with my WizLic.dat file. It still loads as a demo and not as a licensed copy.
Logged
Brian Barker
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,515



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2007, 08:55:04 PM »

Please send me a copy of the License and I will check it in the License generator ...


Thanks
Brian
Logged

Fixing problems one post at a time Wink

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!