Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2018, 08:25:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Mach3 and G-Rex
| | |-+  How to run mach3 for multiple cycles?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: How to run mach3 for multiple cycles?  (Read 8155 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
babarali
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: January 22, 2014, 07:13:56 AM »

I'm not very experienced MACH3 user. We are using MACH3 in a 2-axis glue dispenser wherein glue is applied on the edges of a plastic panel for adhesion. Running machine for single operation is ok. I wish if I could run machine for like 10 or more operations i.e doing same thing again & again but for precise numbers. I've been trying, withinn the software, to find out a way out but failed. I would be thankful if some guy could guide how this could be done. My genuine MACH3 version is R3.043.066. Thanks
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 6,853


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2014, 09:39:24 AM »

You can run it as a sub and program in the number of loops. The program below will do 20 loops thru the glue code. The number of loops is controlled by the L call (L20).


M98 P1  L20
M30

o1
(code to position parts to be glued)
G0 Z.1
(Turn on Glue)
G1 X10 F10
(Turn Off Glue)
G0 Z.5
X0
M99
%


Or you can use the Repeat Gcode to drive the program continously

(code to position parts to be glued)
G0 Z.1
(Turn on Glue)
G1 X10 F10
(Turn Off Glue)
G0 Z.5
X0

M01  (Stop and Hold, wait on cycle start)

M47  ( repeat from first line of Gcode)


Logged
MACHSHOP
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2018, 09:06:22 AM »

i want to cut 30 of the same parts out of 4 by 8 sheet of material. on a vortech router using mach3 . how would you program that to repeat.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 6,017



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2018, 10:37:25 AM »

In your CAM software.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
garyhlucas
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 656


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2018, 12:52:48 PM »

If you donít have Cam then you can program the part incrementally and put that code in a subroutine. Program absolute start position and call the sub, new position call the sub, until you done. Iíve done lots of that 20 years ago. CAM is too easy and cheap to waste my time that way anymore.
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!