Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 14, 2018, 07:54:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Newfangled Solutions Mach3 Wizards (Moderator: Ron Ginger)
| | |-+  Mach3, Mill Wizard not seeing license
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3, Mill Wizard not seeing license  (Read 8368 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Robaroni
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: January 06, 2014, 08:46:03 AM »

Hi,
I'm running Mach3 on my Win7 laptop and just installed NFS Mill Wizard. I seem to be having  a couple of problems.
One, Mach3 keeps telling me that Mill Wizard is unlic., which it's not. If I bring up the Mill wizard it shows my license as good. I tried to put a copy of the lic. in my Mach3 folder as "MillWizardlic.dat" but M-3 still doesn't recognize it.

The other problem I'm having is in Mill Wizard itself. If I start a new job, say a drill pattern, it doesn't show up on the blue screen in Wizard. I tried reloading the program but no good.

Latest version of Mill Wizard as of 1/5/14.

Thanks for your help,
Rob


* Mill Screen.JPG (62.09 KB, 908x551 - viewed 623 times.)
« Last Edit: January 06, 2014, 08:55:41 AM by Robaroni » Logged
cncalex
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 244


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2014, 01:59:13 PM »

Hi Rob,
there are two different Wizards. The NFS Wizards within Mach3 and the NFS Mill Wizard whitch is a stand alone program for the moment.
You need a seperate license file if you want to use the NFS Wizards within Mach3. In other words everything is ok.

To your problem, fist have a look if the tooltable is in the right location. Config --> tooltable
If not browse to it.

Try opening the simple testfile I have atached

Alex


* ScreenHunter_29 Jan. 06 19.53.jpg (182.12 KB, 1645x764 - viewed 781 times.)
* Test-02.job (0.4 KB - downloaded 241 times.)
Logged
Robaroni
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2014, 05:16:08 PM »

Alex,
Thanks, that helped a lot.
The mistake I made was that IO wasn't creating a 'real' Gcode operation just checking the software (trying to engrave with a 1.75mm end mill!)

I get  message when I try to "save and load" stating that "Mach4 is busy" but I'm using Mach3 and it'as not.

Also, isn't this the NFS Mill Wizard I purchased the license for?

Rob


* Mill Screen2.JPG (32.06 KB, 565x200 - viewed 657 times.)
Logged
cncalex
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 244


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2014, 06:53:48 PM »

No probs.  Smiley

No, that are the " Mach3 Addons "

see pict.
Alex


* ScreenHunter_30 Jan. 07 00.38.jpg (113.4 KB, 1235x587 - viewed 1277 times.)
Logged
Uguessedit
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2018, 04:55:27 PM »

I have a separate license and it isnít working after having to do a clean install of windows7. Checked and both .dat files are in the folder. A week lost over glitches and issues with this software.
Logged
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2018, 03:31:29 PM »

Uguessedit,

Are you referring to Mill Wizard or the Mach3 Addons?

-Bryanna
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!