Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 20, 2018, 05:47:11 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Finished Plugins for Download
| | | |-+  MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants  (Read 18344 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,761



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2014, 03:28:56 PM »

The Map I/O Plugin is just a diagnostic tool so you can see and verify what you have done.

In the pendant plugin .zip file there is a "read me" with all of the important info / directions.

(just helpin' pop, hope ya don't mind, )

Russ
« Last Edit: May 01, 2014, 03:34:05 PM by Overloaded » Logged
biggles
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2014, 02:06:15 AM »

Yes the read me file reiterates a previous post. Where I am really confused is as it says
 Select Axis X  OEM trigger 1     Port       Pin
ok, I tick the box in the input window then next to this there are two boxes port and pin numbers, My problem is how do I know which port and pin number to enter. I thought (wrongly) that the test I/O plugin was to read my pendant and tell me which port and pin each function is connected to.

Many thanks for your help
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2014, 07:19:24 AM »

ahhhh the old "Poor Customer Support, epidemic" strikes again.......
NOTE: This plugin is not a commercial it was made since I had one of those "6 Axis" pendants, from CNC4PC. But I had noticed that many companies carry this exact same "Type" some of them are 4 axis some are 6, but in general they all do the same kind of thing.

it is sad to me that a manufacture or product seller, does not have the curtsey to even support their product and worse to make money off of someone else free work..... (been there and done that with other companies using my stuff without paying, seams epidemic).

****getting off soap box now****

If you look/read the first post, you will see that it says;

Quote
The plugin does NOT care what Port(s) or Pins you use, it just looks at the following functions:

SelectAxisX             OEMTRIGGER1
SelectAxisY             OEMTRIGGER2
SelectAxisZ             OEMTRIGGER3
SelectAxisA             OEMTRIGGER4
StepX1                   OEMTRIGGER5
StepX10                 OEMTRIGGER6
StepX100               OEMTRIGGER7
PendantEstop         OEMTRIGGER8 (assumes N/C)
SelectAxisB             OEMTRIGGER9
SelectAxisC             OEMTRIGGER10
MPG Jog On Led     OUTPUT6 (led enable button light)

MPG A and B go to what ever.......
the user can enable/disable the pendants estop, they can also choose/or not to have the pendant estop to be able to pull mach out of estop, if in estop, or...... not...

What that means is this, and this will be the example you can use for your set up.
(and no, your not stupid BUT you should send a SUPER ANGRY email, and post on the Sellers website about how they leave you hanging and you have to ask other people to help make their product work!!!).

So, lets take the function:
"SelectAxisX             OEMTRIGGER1"

The only thing the Pendant plugin needs is for you to go to "Port and Pins", and pick the
Port# and Pin# that you have assigned that will turn on OEMTRIGGER1 (make sure that input is ENABLED as well).  The Plugin is independent of the Ports/Pins that you choose it only looks at the signal it self, NOT what activates it.   This means, YOU have to map in from the pendant through your Parallel Port, or ESS, or PLC, or Aruduino over Modbus, or over brains.... how ever your coming in that will turn on those listed signals and their functions.

So, If you have a PP for example and the "SelectAxisX" function is the "Blue" wire that goes to pin 11 on the DB25 connector. In Mach3, lets again say that you have hooked the pendant to Para Port 2
So your Port would be 2, and your Pin would be 11.
So whenever you select the "Axis X" position on your pendant, the Port2, Pin11 pin would go Hot, and thus the "OEMTRIGGER1" would turn on (and the plugin only looks at that signal).

That should get you started, I would HIGHLY recommend reading the "Mach Mill" manual, it goes into how to hook up things to Ports and Pins in much more detail.

NOTE: Your "PENDANT" wiring schematic should show you to WHAT pin/wire it maps its functions to, if you did not get a wiring schematic for you pendant, again.... the angry email, or check to see if the site has a place to download them....  OR.......  Get out your Meter and do a "Pin Map" your self to see what pin or wire goes to what function...

As a side note:  The ONLY two reputable companies that have even asked to use my plugin for those Chinese style pendants are: 
  • Peter Homann of "Homman Designs"
  • Arturo Duncan of "CNC4PC"

both of them are very, very good on the customer support end as well, and usually have "How to hook up my product" documentation.

Have fun,

Scott









Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2014, 07:34:05 AM »

Russ,

Please feel FREE to help answer on my post at ANY time!!!  Often, I do NOT understand what someone is asking or wanting.
I "Assume" if they are poking around in the plugin threads that they are familiar to a large degree with M3, since plugin use is usually a more Advanced or Power User topic area.  I try and put Help docs in my plugins to help users hook up, and use them. In general I try to make it as plug and play as I can........   but.......   After looking over my "Read Me" and these post, I have come to the conclusion that the poster is correct.  For a new user, my information leaves them in the Dark......

So..... My fault, sorry for the confusion..........  but, I STILL stand by the fact that if a company is going to use my stuff to make money for their products, they should at the Minimum ask to use it commercially, support it fully, and at best PAY for using my plugin in a commercial endeavor...........  you can BET that they will NOT have the integrity to pay for use.

Both the companies listed above, DID have the integrity to both ASK and Offer to pay. I gave them both permission to use it, and they did not have to pay me, since BOTH of those companies GREATLY support our Hobby/Industry.

Scott

Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
biggles
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2014, 04:21:59 AM »

Thanks for the explanation Scott. My dilemma is that the pendant has a USB connector on it and no diagram or a pinout. The supplier Marchant Dice advertised it a simple set up requiring the installation of an XML file that they would supply by email. They have not supplied this file and refered me to a website advertising a complete Ethernet 3 axis motion control system utilising this pendant. The plugin they supply is for an Ethernet board so will not be appropriate for this pendant as a stand alone. The site then refers to the Mach forum site for help. Marchant dice have not answered my mail to them requesting assistance.
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: May 06, 2014, 06:30:43 AM »

Then return the item, and dispute it for refund from Ebay or where ever...  Or sell it your self, or, open the pendant box, cut off the USB part, extend the wires physically and connect them to a DB25 printer cable and make your own.... Or take the hit trash that one, and order a new one from one of the above vendors........

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
biggles
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: May 07, 2014, 05:07:26 AM »

Thanks for the help on this. The vendor has agreed to refund me on this pendant.I am going back to my home made pendant with Pokeys emulator for the moment until
the new one arrives from Vista. Should have gone this way in the first place. Just as an aside I have a drawer full of used Marposs T25 and T36 probes if anyone is interested.
Logged
aldo
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: May 30, 2018, 03:33:20 PM »

Hi, I am grateful by the plugin, it works on my Mach3. I mean, I have a pendant chinese to 4 axis, stop button, and knob resolution, but I have a problem, maybe this by any kind of configuration, there is not change of velocity when  I chose X1, X10 or X100 from the knob, I can see the change on the fly out window (the jog virtual) on Mach3 (the Cycle Jog Step: .1, .01, .001), but the coresponding axis does not chage its velocity.

What I could doing wrong?
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!