Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 24, 2014, 12:42:33 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Feature Requests
| | |-+  Multi Monitors and Mach3
Poll
Question: Would you Use 2 or more Monitors With Mach3
Why Would i want to do that - 12 (18.8%)
That would be cool,As long as it is Free - 25 (39.1%)
I Would Pay Extra for that Feature - 13 (20.3%)
Here is a check(How Fast can i get the feature) - 14 (21.9%)
Total Voters: 57

Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Multi Monitors and Mach3  (Read 5512 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cybertek
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 38



View Profile
« on: January 21, 2007, 04:07:07 AM »

Is there any way to Let Screens Open to new window?
That way We could run with
(Program Run Alt-1 screen on one Monitor)
(and the ToolPath Alt4 screen on the Second Monitor)
( Or the Wizards Screen)
(and have the Jog pendant screen pop up over the Second Monitor)

I would think this programing change would be easy to accomplish in Windows
Not sure how it would effect the Flash Screens

Right now i can stretch Mach3 screen to the second monitor
and helps with the Jog Pendant
This suggestion is perfect for implementing  in the Quantum Product
« Last Edit: January 21, 2007, 04:18:17 AM by cybertek » Logged
zealous
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 489


HI!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2007, 11:44:51 PM »

Almost done with the Flash development, this will give you the option to have multiple and independent for every element in Mach and as many as you'd like.

So you could have a floating Feedrate, estop and MDI and Mach in full screen on another monitor.

You could have a hundred monitors with each and every element of Mach Smiley but currently the Toolpath and Gcode screens have to be together in the master Mach window  Sad

If your intrested in trying it out let me know, will have a Flash test screen done here in a bit for testing as well.  Grin

Logged

ynneb
Guest
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2007, 02:52:15 AM »

Unfortunately your poll is redundant, because it can already be done by any one who wants it.
The  existing option is to build a screen that spans over the two monitors. Assuming you have expanded desktop enabled.
This is easy to do and can be done now quite easily. Should only take a few minutes to create one.
I have made one in the past just for experimental purposes.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2007, 04:19:33 AM by ynneb » Logged
patmul
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2007, 01:32:34 PM »

For me, at least, there's quite a difference between having a tab window streched across two screens and having two different tab windows open at the same time.

I would really like the latter, and have no real use for the former.

FWIW!   Grin
Logged

There are no shortcuts to anyplace worth going.
Haik
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Haik


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2007, 02:55:24 AM »

To, at least, have the tool path window undockable and resizable would be a great asset to me.

Plus, the space previously used for the tool path could be used for other features.

Just a thought.  Smiley

-Haik
Logged
zealous
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 489


HI!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2007, 11:16:56 PM »

I could easily do this with a Flash screen,what would you have under the toolpath screen if resized? or it could be possible to have the toolpath screen draggable and sizable..wasn't sure if this was a need by many or not...
Logged

ynneb
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2007, 11:46:59 PM »

Since 6 are offering a check / cheque. I suggest you make it for them  Zealous. Sell it for $25.  Nothing fancy, just a floating toolpath window, and maybe floating gcode window.
Logged
Haik
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Haik


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2007, 01:43:58 AM »

Sounds cool Zealos,  I'd like to give your Flash version a try.  I've grown acustomed to the standard "Program Run" screen in Mach3, so if your version is similar except for gCode and Tool Path and those are on a alternate/seperate window... that would be pretty cool.  Smiley

-Haik
Logged
cnc-it
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2009, 02:54:23 AM »

A floating G code window would be great Smiley

John
Logged
Zero Cool
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 86


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2011, 07:14:40 AM »

YES! Multiple monitors has become something i can't live without! I would love to have a triple monitor set up for Mach3!!!
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!