Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 22, 2014, 02:43:03 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Screen designer tips and tutorials
| | | |-+  OEM Code Function
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: OEM Code Function  (Read 5789 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Nitromuse
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 53


View Profile
« on: May 19, 2012, 12:13:26 PM »

Hello World,
I have recently changed over to a standard 1024.set from the OEM's original screen set.  The Edit G-code button is wired to OEM Code Function 115 in the standard 1024.set but still brings up the previous version's function, which redirects to an option box with several choices.  I want to go directly to edit the file in Notepad.  Where do these functions reside, so that I can edit out the redirection?
Thanks
Logged
Klaus1311
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 393


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2012, 04:23:19 PM »

Hello,
I assume you are using MachScreen. Could it be, MachScreen is set in multiple selection mode? If so click the button line to select the button, or change to single selection mode by hitting the second icon from the right in the toolbar. Once the button is selected you can set the Function code in the property dialog box. In order to load the changed set file in Mach3 you have to save your screen in MachScreen.


Klaus
Logged
Nitromuse
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 53


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2012, 05:05:02 PM »

I'm using Screen4, accessing the button and setting it's function code is straight forward, I can do that.  The problem is that the OEM function code 115 takes me to a redirect, rather than directly to Notepad to edit the file.  How do I edit the function called by this code so I can take the redirection part out of it?
Thanks so much for your help.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,102



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2012, 07:08:31 PM »

In General Config, is your G-code editor set to use Notepad? If the button is set to use OEM Code 115, then Notepad should open. I can't think of any other reason why it wouldn't work.
Logged

Nitromuse
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 53


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2012, 06:50:14 AM »

Thanks Gerry, that was it.  I was trying to make it too difficult.
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!