Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 01, 2014, 03:12:47 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  VB and the development of wizards
| | |-+  Remembering LED and DRO status
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Remembering LED and DRO status  (Read 1440 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
swanner
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 57


View Profile
« on: April 28, 2012, 12:23:55 AM »

I haven't fooled around with my screen set it awhile and added some buttons/dros/leds the other day except the two dros and leds aren't getting remembered when I restart mach. The dros are 1251 and 1252 - one I added a few months ago, dro 1250, is right next to them and it gets remembered. also the leds i'm using are 1051 and 1052 - what makes mach remember or forget the status when it is closed and restarted?
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,122


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2012, 03:43:51 PM »

MACH3 remembers OEM dros and leds.

(;-) TP
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,003



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2012, 04:53:56 PM »

What version of Mach3 are you using? Newer versions will remember all of them, while older versions will only remember up to the old limit. Maybe the old limit was 1250?
Logged

BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,122


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2012, 08:00:13 PM »

HIYA GERRY, I must have missed something along the way. We use to have

DROs
OEMDROs
USERDROs

And they were seperate items and used seperate commands to update

Is there a DOC somewhere that defines the current ranges of each. WERE they combined as one range???

Also it seems that I can write to a UserDRO or a OEMdro with ether command

SetUserDRO(1250,33)
and
SetOEMDRO(1250,22)

WIll set the same dro.

Confused again, (;-) TP

Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,003



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2012, 09:13:01 PM »

I believe you can use OEM for everything except setting UserLED's.

I use DRO's and LED's in the 1800 range.

You can use SetOEMDRO(1800) and GetOEMDRO(1800).

And you can use GetOEMLED(1800), but SetOEMLED(1800) won't work, so you have to use SetUserLED(1800).

As for saving them, I don't know when the change occurred, but earlier 3.0 versions won't save DRO's in the 1800 range, but 3.42 versions will.

The Wiki says the User range was 1000-1254. I believe it's now 1000-2000? I know it was specified at some point on the Yahoo Group years ago, but i don't recall the exact number.
Logged

swanner
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 57


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2012, 03:58:37 PM »

I running the latest Industry Controls build; and still having the problem. I've tried a few different DROs and LEDs with no luck. The only way it saves is if I enable config and save config - then the led status and dro values are remembered - but if I change them without doing enable/save config then when I restart they're back to same values that were in when I saved config last. Any ideas?
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,003



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2012, 04:11:25 PM »

Never seen the Industry Controls version, so can't help you.
Logged

archcomp
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2012, 02:08:36 AM »

Hello,
Because this is comparatively new discussion, I am adding my query here.
I have made an UserDro No 1111
I am able to use it and manipulate it for some works like parts count etc. But I want to be save immediately after a new value is entered by VB Script or some OEM Code. Because when MAch3 Shuts down abnormally it loses all the updated values from the start.
Please suggest a way around.
Mahesh Vyas
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,003



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2012, 06:27:20 AM »

I'd figure out why Mach3 is shutting down abnormally? How can you run a machine if it's randomly shutting down?
Logged

archcomp
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2012, 06:42:48 AM »

Ger,
Thanks for the answer.
It is not always like that mach3 is shutting down abnormally. But I need to take care of any entualities. Also there is a possibility of power failure.
Mahesh Vyas
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!