Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 20, 2014, 12:54:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  PoKeys (Moderator: NeoTO)
| | |-+  Mach 3 setup with Pulse engine
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach 3 setup with Pulse engine  (Read 3239 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: April 24, 2012, 02:01:56 AM »

Guys, help.... i must be missing something easy but i can not get it to work.

- pokeys hooked up to drivers and new firmware, connection lan network
- mach 3 latest plugin and pulse engine set up properly including activation code
- motors run using the pokeys software directly.....but not in mach 3 ...?

Mach 3 setup of motor to Port 10 pin 38 and 46.

It seems that mach 3 does not recognizes the port 10, but this was the way the usb version was recognised.

jogging is not possible.  

What am i missing?

Seldom
Logged
NeoTO
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 237


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2012, 03:45:01 AM »

Hi, Seldom

You don't have to set any pins in Mach3! You just have to have axes X, Y and Z enabled in Mach3 setup (which is by default).
Did you follow the instructions in the manual - did Mach3 show that external motion controller was detected? Did you setup your PoKeys device in the plugin settings?

Matevě
Logged

www.poscope.com home of PoKeys USB HID, IO, USB, Ethernet controler and PoScope USB PC oscilloscope
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 05:45:42 AM »


Neo, thanks for your reply;

yes - pokeys device setup through the plugin > config restarted
yes - external motion controller popup came up and ive selected pokeys

In the pulse engine manual it than states motor config > as normal,
... so i assumed you have to select Ports/pins > and enable x,y, and selects port (10) and pins (38,46) in the Mach 3 menu...


i tried to do a clean new installation and start al over, but it seems hard to get rid of all settings files.


Logged
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 02:44:04 PM »

 re-installed everything, but still nothing, pokeys is not communicating with mach 3.

I already reset pokeys...but somehow i never get back to where i have to fill out the activation code etc.... somewhere pokeys stores the setup files but i cant find it.

is the old mach3 plugin for the 56E still available, so i can test if that still works for the in-outputs...

 Angry Angry
Logged
txpto
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2012, 03:14:14 PM »

you have connected ESTOP pin to pokeys ? I think that is pin 52 ....

Enviado desde mi Transformer Prime TF201 usando Tapatalk 2
Logged
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2012, 03:27:52 PM »

yep pin 52 is connected to gnd.

the strange thing is that the motors run using the pokeys software but in mach-3 jogging is not possible.

hmmm
Logged
txpto
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2012, 03:50:56 PM »

Have you got and oscilloscope ?
Can you see data/step signals with and osciloscope ?
is possible that signals are very fast and no understand by motor controller ?
 

Enviado desde mi Transformer Prime TF201 usando Tapatalk 2
Logged
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2012, 04:02:43 PM »

Yes, i have a scope and i will try,

However in the mach-3 screen the axes coordinates to not change, they simply do not react to the jogging command from the keyboard,(If i switch to LPT port device this works fine)

Question: When you disconnect the pin 52 while jogging do you get any notice on your screen, like the E-stop or something? .....Because nothing happens on mine. So i suspect it's a communication thing.
Logged
NeoTO
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 237


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2012, 12:18:33 AM »

Well, it may really be a communication problem. Try increasing the timeout value in PoKeys configuration from 3 seconds to 30 seconds.
Secondly, do not run PoKeys software in parallel with Mach3.

When the emergency switch is pressed (52 is released from GND), the plugin puts Mach3 in Emergency mode and the big red button starts flashing.
Logged

www.poscope.com home of PoKeys USB HID, IO, USB, Ethernet controler and PoScope USB PC oscilloscope
Seldom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2012, 03:16:48 PM »

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

it works... great.  I have increased the time out, and again looked closely at the ip setting, made them fixed and it works like a clock.

Thanks for the support...we keep enjoying mach, and pokeys
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!