Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 24, 2014, 05:42:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  General CNC Chat
| |-+  Show"N"Tell ( Your Machines)
| | |-+  EMCOTURN 140 Lathe conversion
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: EMCOTURN 140 Lathe conversion  (Read 5008 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: April 14, 2012, 06:40:50 PM »

I just started a retrofit on an EMCOTURN 140 lathe.
I sold the original control in favor of running this lathe from Mach3
I am going with a VFD/3 phase motor for the spindle,850 oz/in servos with encoders for x & z  axis.
I have pretty much everything purchased from CNC4PC.
I have the enclosure constructed and mounted on the machine.
The spindle motor adapter plate and pulley adapter are made and the motor is mounted on the lathe and a quick test has been run just to check out the VFD and motor combo,
I have the demo version of Mach installed on the touch screen monitor.
I am just starting to mount the power supply,VFD,computer motherboard and c32 board plus 320x geckos and wanted to check on opinions
of having this all in the same inclosure.
I have enough room to neatly mount everything but want to know if I should be concerned of interference from the power supply or VFD to the servo power lines or with the encoders.
Here is a list of parts I have to work with
Hitachi X200 VFD
72v-20 amp power supply
850 oz.in servos with encoders
320x geckos
C32 CNC4PC board
Spindle index pulse board
Also am adding a second PCI parallel port in the pc to handle a rotary MPG and axis selection/resolution board
I would appreciate any input before I get into any trouble
I have done a cnc conversion on a 3-1 lathe/mill but with steppers
and built a cnc router also with geckos and steppers but these were simple compared to what I am doing now so
I am uncertain as to what to look out for
Thanks in advance
Logged
Marty_Escarcega
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 41


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2012, 06:00:33 AM »

First, which control did you have and where did you sell it and how much did you get out of it?
Secondly, you sold the spindle drive/motor? This was a pretty robust DC motor with encoder on it. Though I believe it required 380v to run. I have a 240 on the way which I believe is built on the same iron as your machine, but with full enclosure and hydraulic Collet closer and hydraulic tailstock. I was planning on going servos. My original control has a missing board and keyboard. Hope to part the rest out to get a few bucks for the retrofit.

Please post pictures of your machine and progress on your conversion.
Yes, I believe you can mount the power supply to one side of the cabinet and your electronics on the other. Done all the time in industrial controls. I suppose much depends on your cabinet. How about some pictures of your cabinet with your components sitting in there for us to see?
Marty
Mesa, AZ
Logged
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2012, 07:22:43 AM »

Marty
Thanks for the response
I will get some pics up soon as i ca
Logged
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2012, 07:30:20 AM »

Logged
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2012, 06:39:07 AM »

Here is a pic of the new enclosure so far.
I will get some more of the inside uploaded
https://picasaweb.google.com/115381577093850937925/May52012#5739011493139738274
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 06:50:28 AM by tpmx » Logged
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2012, 05:54:37 PM »

been playing around on here awhile and dont seem to be able to get a picture to show right on my post.
Can someone guide me along on this?


* IMG_0107.JPG (2555.55 KB, 4000x3000 - viewed 73 times.)
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 05:57:02 PM by tpmx » Logged
cwalker1960
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2014, 08:53:14 AM »

I can't seem to find this post in the mach forums, but since you've already done it I have the same questions as I'm working on a emco mill conversion. Did you have any problems with the motherboard mounted in the same cabinet as the servo drives and the vfd? cwalker1960@gmail.com
Logged
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2014, 10:54:36 AM »

I havent had time to spend on this project and am probably going to list it on Ebay.
I would relly like to finish it but I dont see it happening
Too many projects not enough time
Logged
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,052



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2014, 11:13:18 AM »

Hey tpmx, where are you located ?

(pm if necessary)

Thanks,
Russ
Logged

"I haven't failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work."         Edison

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln
tpmx
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2014, 12:48:50 PM »

I am in Ohio
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!