Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 21, 2017, 04:05:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Modbus
| | |-+  Multiple TCp modbus devices
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Multiple TCp modbus devices  (Read 2510 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
abmuki
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: February 17, 2012, 12:10:47 AM »

Hi,
Does any one know, if it's possible to connect multiple devices thru Modbus TCP?
I've read that it's no problem with a serial connection. Just wondered how to do it with ethernet.
I've connected one IO device that's using masteraddress 192.168.2.2
mach3 uses 192.168.2.1 Now I would like to add another IO slave device to 192.168.2.3
Just have problems with communicating with mach3.
any suggestions would ne appreciated.

Regards,
Albert
Logged
Peter Homann
ModIO Adviser
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 496




View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 04:21:58 PM »

Hi,

No it is not possible to address to more than 1 TCP modbus device through Mach3.

Sorry,

Peter
Logged

----------------------------------------------------
Homann Designs
http://www.homanndesigns.com
email: peter at homanndesigns.com
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,263


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2012, 08:17:29 PM »

There is an "expensive" work around, I run TCP Modbus to a PLC, then in that PLC I Have another ECOM module, that it then talks to multiple TCP connected modbus PLC's. Again, a very expensive solution, only worth it if you got a large machine that has distributed I/O clusters here and there.

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
abmuki
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2012, 07:51:38 PM »

OK, thx for replies,
I will try to use the serial port for the third device.

Albert
Logged
ulihuber
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2017, 11:19:50 AM »

This is an old thread, but finally there is a solution: http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,35651.0.html
 Grin

Uli
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!