Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 29, 2014, 09:46:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions
| | |-+  Need to repeat two cutters, but have a popup box for new dim.
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Need to repeat two cutters, but have a popup box for new dim.  (Read 636 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Aeroshade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« on: February 02, 2012, 10:51:59 AM »

Hello all. I have a program I run that uses two cutters. The program is a pattern that is repeated multi times on the same part. I have a VMC with an extra table that extends the X-axis, with a servo (I use the B-axis to control it). The pattern stays the same on all parts but the location on the part changes (B-axis). I need to figure out a way to have Mach3 bring up a popup menu that ask what the B-axis value needs to be then moves to that location and runs the pattern.

The parts are various lengths, so some have 1 pattern up to 10 patterns. Is there a way to make Mach3 ask how many locations for the pattern?

What would be nice is for Mach3 to prompt for the amount of patterns, then ask for each B value for each pattern. This might be asking for to much but this isn't going to be a one part run. I will be making these for years (hopefully).

Here is the program:

N1 G00 G40 G80 G90
T01 M06 (3/16 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
S3200 M03
G00 G54 B0 X0 Y0       (This is the B value I need to change)
G43 Z.1 H01
G01 Z-.245 F4.
G41 D01 X0 Y-.0144 F15.
X.7874 Y-.0144
G03 X.7874 Y.0144 I0 J.0144
G01 X-.7874 Y.0144
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0144 I0 J-.0144
G01 X0 Y-.0144
G40 X-.002 Y.001
G00 Z.1
X-.0547 Y-.0079
G01 Z-.245 F50.
G41 D01 X-.0441 Y-.0185 F15.
G03 X-.03 Y-.0244 I.0141 J.0141
G01 X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.03 Y-.0244
G03 X.0441 Y-.0185 I0 J.02
G40 G01 X.0547 Y-.0079
G00 Z6.0
M01

N1 G00 G40 G80 G90
T02 M06 (#19 STUB DRILL)
S3200 M03
G00 G54 B0 X-1.2992 Y0          (This is the B value I need to change)
G43 Z.1 H02
G81 G98 Z-.312 R.1 F10.
X1.2992 Y0
G00 Z6.0
M30
%
Logged
Aeroshade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2012, 01:12:50 PM »

OK, say I do this:

Mcode M153:

NextPos = Question(“Enter next B position:”)

Mcode M154:

Code “G00 G54 B" & NextPos


Gcode:

N1 G00 G40 G80 G90
T01 M06 (3/16 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
S3200 M03
M153
M154
X0 Y0
G43 Z.1 H01
G01 Z-.245 F4.
G41 D01 X0 Y-.0144 F15.
X.7874 Y-.0144
G03 X.7874 Y.0144 I0 J.0144
G01 X-.7874 Y.0144
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0144 I0 J-.0144
G01 X0 Y-.0144
G40 X-.002 Y.001
G00 Z.1
X-.0547 Y-.0079
G01 Z-.245 F50.
G41 D01 X-.0441 Y-.0185 F15.
G03 X-.03 Y-.0244 I.0141 J.0141
G01 X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.03 Y-.0244
G03 X.0441 Y-.0185 I0 J.02
G40 G01 X.0547 Y-.0079
G00 Z6.0
M01

N1 G00 G40 G80 G90
T02 M06 (#19 STUB DRILL)
S3200 M03
M154
X-1.2992 Y0
G43 Z.1 H02
G81 G98 Z-.312 R.1 F10.
X1.2992 Y0
G00 Z6.0
M30
%

Can I repeat M154 and the value will still be the same? Does the Var "NextPos" keep it's value?


Thanks,

Aero
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,118


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2012, 01:58:50 PM »

There are many ways to do what you want here is but 1 way based on your example.



Here is the MACRO, Created and store in the macro directory:

'M153 macro to set B #variable
Bval = Question ("What is the new B variable Value?")
SetVar(1,Bval)



Here is the program:

N1 G00 G40 G80 G90
T01 M06 (3/16 2 FLUTE CRB EM)
M153
S3200 M03
G00 G54 B#1 X0 Y0       (This is the B value I need to change)
G43 Z.1 H01
G01 Z-.245 F4.
G41 D01 X0 Y-.0144 F15.
X.7874 Y-.0144
G03 X.7874 Y.0144 I0 J.0144
G01 X-.7874 Y.0144
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0144 I0 J-.0144
G01 X0 Y-.0144
G40 X-.002 Y.001
G00 Z.1
X-.0547 Y-.0079
G01 Z-.245 F50.
G41 D01 X-.0441 Y-.0185 F15.
G03 X-.03 Y-.0244 I.0141 J.0141
G01 X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.7874 Y-.0244
G03 X.7874 Y.0244 I0 J.0244
G01 X-.7874 Y.0244
G03 X-.7874 Y-.0244 I0 J-.0244
G01 X0 Y-.0244
X.03 Y-.0244
G03 X.0441 Y-.0185 I0 J.02
G40 G01 X.0547 Y-.0079
G00 Z6.0
M01

N2 G00 G40 G80 G90
T02 M06 (#19 STUB DRILL)
S3200 M03
G00 G54 B#1 X-1.2992 Y0          (This is the B value I need to change)
G43 Z.1 H02
G81 G98 Z-.312 R.1 F10.
X1.2992 Y0
G00 Z6.0
M30
%
Logged
Aeroshade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2012, 02:28:39 PM »

I like that better, cleaner and easier. I will give it a try and let you guys know how it works out.



Thanks!!

Aero
Logged
Aeroshade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2012, 02:42:51 PM »

OK, I tested it in MDI and works GREAT!! Later I need to work on the repeat the pattern in different places part. But this will make this job ALOT easier!!


Thanks so much BR549!!!!


Aero
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,118


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2012, 07:10:37 PM »

Study up on SUB programing. For what you are doing it is the CATS meow.

Use a macro to program the variables and call whatever subs you need to run to make the part.

It makes the Gcoding pretty much a conversational TOOL



(;-) TP
« Last Edit: February 02, 2012, 07:12:40 PM by BR549 » Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!