Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2014, 08:05:08 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Brains Development
| | |-+  Spindle Contactor Brain, with Delay.........
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Spindle Contactor Brain, with Delay.........  (Read 2355 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,101


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« on: June 25, 2008, 08:02:41 AM »

A user had a question on if he wants his m3 and m4 to set a direction output first, then a delay then another output to pull in a contactor, for a larger machine.
Here is a "Brain" that does it.
If using Output1 as your M3, Output2 as M4, and Output3 to pull in your contactor.
Under Ports and Pins, under the spindle tab, you will have to enable "relays" Output1 for M3, and Output2 for M4.
Leave the M3, 4, and 5 macro's in thier original states so they wont conflict with the brain.
The "Timer" delay is set to "1" second you can use Brian editor to modify the timer.

Brain attached,

Scott

* SpindleContactor1.brn (4.42 KB - downloaded 306 times.)
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
keithmech
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2009, 06:33:46 PM »

I have made up a brain to do somewhat the same.I want to shift high/low
by the value entred in the speed dro or as an m3/m4.I'm using a bob that has relays
 for the spindle output 1 & 2.My brain runs fine on my test bench, dwell works ,inputs are required to
activate. However on the machine as soon as it has a spindle on command it bypasses the brain and
activates the relays for the spindle on.Meanwhile the brain is running corectly in the background.?
On the diagnostic page the spindle is running before the output led is lit?
Logged
keithmech
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2009, 07:28:47 PM »

ok this gets wierder.I made up a one line brain that turns on the spindle
with a 5 sec delay.The start relays closed as soon as spinle run pressed.
I then turned off the output and the relay would still close on
a spindle start.I put in a bogus number for the start relays and it still worked.
Now I'm really confused.
Logged
Ghantos
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2014, 03:03:28 AM »

hello Freinds;
 i am really new Brains user so with Mach 3.

i want to Create a brain for safety:

the brain sholud check in an input is trigged (ON) after an output is done:

Example:
if output #1 is ON i must get an input #2 after 3 seconds.
if i dont get the input after 3 seconds i need to to hold the machine and send a messege Error to the screen.

i want to secure that the my pneumatic piston finish the stroke within 3 seconds and the machine dont continue.

by the way the most important for me is how to send a message to the "Error message: in mach 3 using Brains.

regards;
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,101


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2014, 07:44:15 AM »

Quote
if output #1 is ON i must get an input #2 after 3 seconds.
if i dont get the input after 3 seconds i need to to hold the machine and send a messege Error to the screen.

i want to secure that the my pneumatic piston finish the stroke within 3 seconds and the machine dont continue.

by the way the most important for me is how to send a message to the "Error message: in mach 3 using Brains.

You will need to do a hybrid solution, using Brains and macropump for your message.

Your Brain would look like this:

OUTPUT1->NO OP->TIMER (set to 3 seconds)->|---AND----|--------- Terminate to a USERLED i.e. 2000
INPUT2--->INVERT---------------------------------->|--BLOCK--|---/

The two inputs both got into an AND block, then the output of the AND block goes to a USERLED that we will use in the MacroPump.

'---Macropump.m1s

Interlock = GetUserDRO(2000)                     'some unused user DRO in your setup
PistonInput = GetUserLED(2000)                  'the user led in the brain

If PistonInput = 1 And Interlock = 0 Then      'the interlock only allows this to run once per Piston input change of stat
   DoOEMButton(1001)                                 'Push the Feed Hold
   Message ("Piston Travel Error")                  'Error Message
   SetUserDRO(2000,1)                                 'Set the run once interlock
End

If PistonInput = 0 And Interlock = 1 Then      
   SetUserDRO(2000,0)                                 'Clear the interlock
End

'Scott



Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Ghantos
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2014, 12:00:28 PM »

Hello Scott
Thank you for the reply!

Maybe I did not explain the problem well.

What I need is to Check if I get the input 2 within maximum  3 seconds after the output 1.
It mean if I get input 2 after 2 seconds for me it's ok!!

The 3 seconds it's the timeout for the input.

Your brain and macro pump seems checking if the input 2 came exactly after 3 seconds.
Please let me know your suggestion.
Regards ,
Ghantos
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,101


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2014, 02:16:36 PM »

Yes, that is what the solution shows.........  PLEASE look at the INVERT on the input2.........

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!