Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 20, 2014, 09:00:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Mach3 vs NC-studio
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 vs NC-studio  (Read 8023 times)
0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.
jallitt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 44


View Profile
« on: November 07, 2011, 12:32:52 AM »

seems like a lot of routers out of China come with NC-studio which uses a PCI card to control the machines via a 15 pin cable.

I just picked up a used 1200x1200 machine with the aforementioned NC-studio and got it running and did a test cut with the last tool path I ran on a smaller mach3 controlled 500x300 machine and it was quite disappointing - lots of dwell marks and odd lines in the surface - admittedly this was a 1/72 scale model plane part which isn't what the machine was designed for but I figured it should be able to do a bit better.

So I wired a Mach compatible breakout board to  some ribbon cable hooked up to a 15 pin D connector (so I didn't need to modify anything in the machine), set up and tuned the motors (7000mm/min rapids which is pretty good and maybe a bit fast) and re-ran the part. It's basically identical to the part made on my smaller machine.

Here's a comparison pic -



Mach/smoothstepper 500x300 machine on the left, Mach on the 1200x1200 machine in the middle, NC-studio on the 1200x1200 machine on the right.

The results speak for themselves and I'll be permanently wiring in the mach breakout board...
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,440


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2011, 02:58:47 AM »

So how exactly have you wired the breakout board to the 15 pin connector ??

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
jallitt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2011, 04:17:38 AM »

The router has a simple breakout board with a 15 pin connector on it. The NC-studio PCI card just has 3 sets of step/dir signals, 3 outputs to control the VFD speed, and 3 limit switch inputs so I just traced the wiring and have the mach breakout board between the parallel port and a 15-pin connector like this:



I didn't want to start disconnecting wires in the machine until I was sure this would work. Wasn't 100% sure I'd be able to start the spindle the way the VFD is configured.

Now that I know where all the wires go I can replace the 15-pin BOB in the machine with the parallel port BOB.
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,440


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2011, 04:44:10 AM »

Thanks, I think I understand what you have done now.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
solargrown
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2013, 06:03:38 PM »

Jallit, I'm trying to do exactly what you have done. Changing an NCstudio machine to Mach3.
I'm trying to figure out how you configured mach3 to control the spindle with the 3 outputs to VFD.
Could somebody point me in the right direction please?
Logged
gomako
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2013, 09:07:42 AM »

Hi, I hope you are still around jallitt. I am hoping you could give me some more details on this process too.

My NCStudio based machine sounds a lot like yours, and the PCI card that came with it has broken. I'd like to use Mach 3 instead but am having a hard time figuring out what adapter/break out board I need to get!

Any info would be greatly appreciated!
Logged
daniellyall
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 74


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2013, 04:18:59 PM »

i changed from nc stuido to mach 3 i used a MB-02 Breakoutboard easy to hock up had no problems with it for over a year now
Logged

gomako
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2013, 06:11:14 PM »

Great! Thanks for the reply. Do you have any more information? Any wiring diagrams and stuff? I don't really know what I'm doing with it to be honest, I just know you can control the stepper motors via a breakout board from the parallel port.

I'm assuming you need to wire things up in a specific way?
Logged
daniellyall
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 74


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2013, 04:37:14 PM »

http://www.homanndesigns.com/store/, look here this is where i got bob from, the site has instructions for all stuff he sells relay good to deal with.
Logged

gomako
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2013, 04:55:17 PM »

That's great. Thanks for the link!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!