Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 02, 2014, 09:07:23 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  USB plugin don't fill Trajectories array
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: USB plugin don't fill Trajectories array  (Read 7055 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2011, 12:52:33 AM »

how can I solve this problem?

Once I run the GCode with the plugin activated, the Mach3 crazy!
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 22, 2011, 01:27:56 AM »

Do you develop commercial product or you do it for fun ?

I have almost finished my devices ( now they are in test phase). I have ethernet motion controller ( originally it was using USB, but I decided for ethernet for final version).I plan to sell plugin software + design ( so everybody can do it himself)

You are in the beginnig of the road with your motion controller - there are many things to go until you have it running.I can help you  answering your questions, but for something "how can I solve it" - this sound like consultancy.
There are some examples in SDK ( in source code of old plugins).

 I wanted to create open source motion plugin, but I ended up making it myslef in 99% ( there was no help :-( ), that is why this become commercial ( if you want it  this way, contact me with private message).

About dwelling - in some cases ( like M3, when the spindle starts) you need to process Mach request to "delay" motion processing. You need stat machine in your plugin ( for this and e.g. jogging and homeing). Your plugin is "locked" until you finish the request.





* controllers.jpg (139.22 KB, 800x600 - viewed 174 times.)
Logged
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2011, 01:53:45 AM »

I develop a commercial plugin for an Italian company... but I don't know anything of Mach3 and CNC. My boss give me this... and I am desperate.  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

You are in the beginnig of the road with your motion controller - there are many things to go until you have it running.I can help you  answering your questions, but for something "how can I solve it" - this sound like consultancy.
Grin

Quote
You are in the beginnig of the road with your motion controller - there are many things to go until you have it running.I can help you  answering your questions, but for something "how can I solve it" - this sound like consultancy.

Thanks... I try to solve this problem!  Wink
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2011, 03:21:39 AM »

Your boss is crazy.

Because there is no documentation how to do it, it is complicated. The only thing which helps are old examples in SDK ( unfortunately written in junk style, with no comments).
Nobody helps because these who have the knowledge paid high price getting there ( being reverse engineers).

Do you know that you need to create your state machine for jogging and manual movement ? Mach does not provide trajectory info for that. You need to understand motion constrains and be able to build your own trjectory for such cases. Together with state machine which handles it within mach.

Logged
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 22, 2011, 04:40:26 AM »

Quote
Do you know that you need to create your state machine for jogging and manual movement ? Mach does not provide trajectory info for that

I imagined that it was necessary to do this...

thanks for your replies!
Logged
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 22, 2011, 05:00:41 AM »

anyway... i don't understand where is the problem in dwell and how to reselve it!  Huh  Huh
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 22, 2011, 05:11:46 AM »

Well, hard to tell what the real problem is without knowing your code ( Dwell was just a guess as I had this problem with M3 and processing it). Ask your boss if you can post your code here - if it was made with VC 2010 then I can run it myself and check.
Logged
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 22, 2011, 05:38:29 AM »

my code is in VS2003, but it is very empty and i can post it.

thanks for your help.

* plugin.zip (1506.39 KB - downloaded 194 times.)
Logged
warcomeb
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: September 22, 2011, 05:51:07 AM »

my code is in VS2003, but it is very empty and i can post it.

thanks for your help.


ps. sorry for the second posting... but the forum give me an error with .zip file!

* plugin.rar (10.57 KB - downloaded 160 times.)
« Last Edit: September 22, 2011, 05:52:43 AM by warcomeb » Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 22, 2011, 05:52:11 AM »

Cannot open your zip file :-(
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!