Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 24, 2014, 03:25:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start on line number ##
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start on line number ##  (Read 5687 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Armenias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« on: August 19, 2011, 11:10:47 AM »

Good morning everyone, and thanks for any help you will be able to bring to me..

I meet a problem using Mach3 mill, when I load some gcode files using arcs, Mach3 gives me the error written in the title.

I read some similars topics, and tried to change IJ mode to "Inc" instead of "Absolute", but everytime I import my DXF file, the IJ mode switch automatically in "Absolute"..

Can you help me ?


Thanks a lot.

William
« Last Edit: August 19, 2011, 11:13:09 AM by Armenias » Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,120


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2011, 12:01:37 PM »

CHange the settings in your CAM program to ONLY use incremental IJK  OR make sure it includes the Gcode call to switch the Function at the machine from Inc to Abs.

Inc IJK is the normal approach.

Hope that helps, (;-) TP
Logged
Armenias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2011, 12:15:33 PM »

Okay, that sounds good, I use SolidWorks to make my DXF's files.  I'll try to find any solution on it ..

Thank you
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,120


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2011, 12:29:22 PM »

(;-) THE dxf file is NOT the cut file (Gcode) you have to change the way the CAM program interprets the dxf when it converts it to Gcode. Set it to ONLY use INC IJK.

Hope that helps, (;-) TP
Logged
Armenias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2011, 12:32:39 PM »

I do not undersdand,

I make my DXF file on solidworks,  import it to Mach3 and I generate Gcode with Mach3 ..

So I set mach3 to INC, but it does'nt work !

I am sorry if I am missing something ..
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,120


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2011, 12:49:00 PM »

MACH3 itself cannot generate gcode from a DXF file. UNLESS you are talking about a very early Mach2 version where it could import and convert a dxf.

The normal path to gcode is

CAD(dxf)  --->  CAM(Gcode) ------>  Mach3

The cad is where you create the drawing and export it as a DXF, such as "NewPart.dxf"

The cam is where it takes the DXF and converts it into a Gcode FIle such as "NewPart.tap" ( THiS is where you need to set the CAM to only use INC IJK when it creates the Gcode file)

Mach3 takes the Gcode and runs the Gcode and makes the newpart.

(;-) TP
Logged
Armenias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2011, 12:53:38 PM »

Okay thank you very much ...

I still don't understand why Mach3 allows users to import DXF files...


Let's find a good cam ..


Thank you again !
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,120


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2011, 01:12:50 PM »

Are you refering perhaps to LAZY CAM that comes with mach3?Huh

(;-)TP
Logged
Armenias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2011, 02:55:55 PM »

Exactly ... thank you.. I thoughr I understood all  with loading directly DXF files... I think I have to restart since the beginning, using lazycam makes wrong or unfinished pieces..

Thank you
« Last Edit: August 19, 2011, 03:15:37 PM by Armenias » Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 5,120


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2011, 04:09:18 PM »

(;-) Lcam uses the standard INC ijk convention for arcs.  I am not sure how they are getting mixed up in your Gcode files.

Could be another program changes the Setting via Gcode and then when you go back to a regular file it is backwards.

(;-) TP
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!