Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 30, 2014, 07:11:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Mach 3 Scaling Problem
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach 3 Scaling Problem  (Read 3071 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ukie
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: July 12, 2011, 02:59:49 PM »

I am relatively new to CNC and am in the process of learning and running sample g-code programs on a 3 axis mill routing machine that I recently built. I have encountered a problem with the size of the parts that I am cutting as they are considerably smaller than what the original design calls for.  I have also used the roadrunner program to test my machine and although my machine cuts it out, it end up being quite small. I initially thought that I  had set up Mach 3 incorrectly but when I checked the "Units" setting it was set for inches and the various g-code programs that I have used were also in inches and yet this problem persists. I am at a complete loss as to what is causing this peoblem and would certainly appreciate getitng some advice as to how to fix it.  Much appreciated.
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,748


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2011, 08:38:35 AM »

Hi Ukie,

Your Steps Per unit are probably set wrongly in Motor Tuning (perhaps you are using a reduction gearing on your motors or perhaps you are using Microsteps and  have not allowed for this ?)

As far as scale is concerned;
You can see the size of a loaded GCode program in the Toolpath page under Program Limits.
On the main page you can adjust the Scale DRO's (currently set to +1.000) and for example +2.000 (press return key after entry) for X Axis and Y Axis will produce double size and you can check this in the Toolpath page under Program Limits (you need to click the Regen.Toolpath button).

Hope this helps.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Ukie
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2011, 12:50:32 PM »

Thanks. I will give this a try.
Logged
Ukie
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2011, 01:36:27 PM »

I have tried restting the x and y scales in toolpath but my changes are not being accepted by Mach 3. Settings keep on reverting back to what they were previously. What do I need to do to overcome this?
Logged
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,075



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2011, 03:12:02 PM »

If you are sure you are hitting the RETURN key as Tweak mentioned, then there might be a G50 in the beginning of your code. If so, remopve it as it resets all scale factors to 1.0
RC

Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
Ukie
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2011, 06:09:50 PM »

I managed to get the scaling setting figured out. Thanks for your help.
Logged
aussieexpat
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2014, 10:39:50 AM »

Hi All,
I need to be saved once again! I was wondering if there is a way of scaling down in Mach 3. I tried playing with the scale figures on the main page and successful in flipping the image from left to right and so on, but if i enter -2 in the X and Y the image is all distorted. Any way i'm not bothered cause some kind soul will save me again!!
Best regards
Greg
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,748


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2014, 10:46:58 AM »

Hi Greg,

The axis Scale DRO's take a bit of getting used to but for example +1.0000 is full size, +0.5000 is half size, +0.2500 is quarter size etc.

Hope this helps.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!