Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 21, 2014, 06:58:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  LazyCam (Beta)
| | |-+  3d radius?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: 3d radius?  (Read 1148 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
chriscpmtmp
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


View Profile
« on: May 19, 2011, 06:53:39 AM »

Can Lazy CAM make a radius on the edge of piece I cut?  I'm not sure the buzzwords, but I think its a fillet or a 3d radius.  I'm pretty sure it can only do very basic 2d stuff, but I thought I'd ask. 
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,884




View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2011, 07:49:14 PM »

LC is 2D ........

RICH
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,884




View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2011, 08:20:13 PM »

You could generate the code by doing multiple offsets and applying the proper associated cut depth for each offset.
Much easier to have a program that does that for you.

RICH
Logged
chriscpmtmp
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2011, 03:35:44 PM »

For the couple things I need to do, this might be the easiest way to go.

That aside, is there an easy (and cheap) CAM program that would be good for adding some radius cuts.   

You could generate the code by doing multiple offsets and applying the proper associated cut depth for each offset.
Much easier to have a program that does that for you.

RICH
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,884




View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2011, 07:08:06 PM »

Try CamBam,
RICH
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!