Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 21, 2014, 10:03:10 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  LazyCam (Beta)
| | |-+  Different Files
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Different Files  (Read 1181 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
kolias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 789



View Profile
« on: April 07, 2011, 09:07:08 AM »

RICH you were right about gmax / gimp software and so I will stick with my Acad v14 to do my work.

I made the attached dxf but when I import it to LC is very different. Can you please tell me what is wrong?

* _NEWSIGN SAMPLE.dxf (182.16 KB - downloaded 39 times.)
* _NEWSIGN SAMPLE.LCam (878.08 KB - downloaded 34 times.)
Logged

Nicolas
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,903



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2011, 09:29:15 AM »

Hi Nic,
  I'll try to help you until Rich gets back.
Your DXF has too many entities for the arcs. see pic
I converted the dxf to polylines and saved as R12 and it does much better with LCam.
Try this one.
Russ

* _NEWSIGN_SAMPLEconverter to polylines.DXF (104.97 KB - downloaded 37 times.)

* ScreenHunter_05 Apr. 07 10.23.jpg (22 KB, 834x291 - viewed 49 times.)
Logged

"I haven't failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work."         Edison

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,619



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2011, 09:30:07 AM »

Quote
I made the attached dxf but when I import it to LC is very different. Can you please tell me what is wrong?

I don't have lazyCAM here, but I'm guessing that it's because you are using spline fit polylines. Either explode them, or use regular splines and save as .v12 dxf. I'm pretty sure that LazyCAM can't read those properly.
Logged

kolias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 789



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2011, 12:45:42 PM »

I’m not an expert in Acad but I try to learn it again. It’s true that I used too many entities and spline fit polylines to make the design and I thought that was the best.

Now I will follow your suggestions

Thank you both for the help
Logged

Nicolas
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,619



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2011, 01:20:43 PM »

Spline fit polylines are a no-no for CAM.
Regular splines are OK, IF you use v12 .dxf
Logged

kolias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 789



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2011, 01:34:55 PM »

Wow, what a difference

I exploded the lines and saved the dwg in R12 and now LC shows a perfect drawing. Thank you

BTW Gerry I dont have any “regular splines” in my Acad. Under the Draw Menu among other shapes I only have “Spline” or normally I type at the command “spline”. I only have Acad V14, perhaps regular splines are only available in newer / older versions?

However the text is not shown in LC properly. I tried to use different fonts in Acad but LC does not import the fonts properly. Then I removed the text from my dxf and I tried in LC to stick at the bottom part of my dwg my text with the Text menu from LC. That didn’t work either because my drawing almost disappeared,

Is there any trick to get some text in LC on a dwg that I import into LC?
Logged

Nicolas
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,619



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2011, 01:43:40 PM »

When I said "regular splines", I meant "Splines". The ones you have. Smiley

No easy way of getting usable text in R14. I recommend using something like this to create .dxf text, then copy and paste it into your drawing.
http://www.dwgtool.com/outline.htm
Logged

kolias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 789



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2011, 02:09:16 PM »

Thanks Gerry

Outline Art looks a pretty good one and thanks for the info. I will keep it in mind when I’m ready to cut my first sign
Logged

Nicolas
kolias
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 789



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2011, 04:57:59 PM »

Hey Gerry

I downloaded this font program to give it a try before buying but doesn't recognize my Acad. I click on the "Set AutoCAD ARX command" and it says R14 Not Found.

Any ideas?
Logged

Nicolas
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,619



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2011, 05:56:20 PM »

Use the standalone version that creates .dxf files, and open the .dxf's in AutoCAD and copy and paste them into your drawing.
Logged

Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!