Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2014, 06:24:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Motion plugin for virtual hardware(for tests) - lets share our knowledge
Pages: « 1 2 3   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Motion plugin for virtual hardware(for tests) - lets share our knowledge  (Read 12472 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 31, 2012, 02:12:09 AM »

Kind of:

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,19697.0.html

I have created real motion controller and shared the code. But due to small interest I have not developed it further ( it does work, but it would require much more testing)
Logged
crisvenua
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: June 29, 2012, 06:31:05 AM »

Jarekk, in your example, Mach_vmotion, the jog hotkeys not working on that is?


regards
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: June 29, 2012, 06:35:28 AM »

Well - I do not remember. I think they should work as both hot keys and Mach buttons end up calling same motion function
Logged
cncstep
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 23




View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 05, 2012, 01:13:16 PM »

Hi Jarekk !

I tried to compile your project, and I did not succeed, VC + + gives an error:

fatal error C1083: Не удается открыть файл включение: _TrajectoryControl.h: No such file or directory
Logged

jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: October 06, 2012, 01:07:03 AM »

Well, did you install the Mach plugin wizzard ? (this file comes from there). It is described in the documentation
Logged
middle
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: October 19, 2012, 09:00:02 AM »

Hi!

I have a problem interfacing Mach3. I tried to use Engine->Trajectories, and I found that
1) it has data only when running g-code (from Program Run or MDI tab), but not when driving with keyboard;
2) shown position in mach3 doesn't change when running g-code, only using keyboard - however, Engine->Trajectories[ x ].Points change.

In the implementation found here, I also found MainPlanner->Movements, but in my case, it is always filled with zero values. I use Windows 7 64bit system, without the parallel port driver. Is it possible that in this case, mach3 doesn't plan trajectory, and I should fill MainPlanner->Movements data?
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: October 19, 2012, 12:04:00 PM »

Well it is not a bug - just feature.

1)  This is Mach feature. Motion plugin get only g-code data. For homeing, keyboard etc. you have to calculate the trajectory yourself. See example in my plugin
2)  Motion plugin has to update the coordinates shown in Mach itself. Again - see my plugin for example.

There is a lot of junk in Mach - not all data is actually filled or used. But you will never find any documentation about it. So do not touch MotionPlanner
Logged
middle
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: October 26, 2012, 01:15:40 PM »

I see... I ran into an other problem: I cannot control time step for planning. I set
MainPlanner->ExTime = 1e-6;
MainPlanner->ExternalType   = EX_VMS;
but after initialization, ExTime becomes 0.04 (at 100kHz kernel setting in printer port). If I change it back to 1e-6, motion is carried out normally, but very slow. I want to change time resolution for planner because I have a step/dir converter that requires single steps. Is there an easy way?
Logged
studleylee
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: March 12, 2013, 03:40:25 PM »

Hi Jarekk,
Don't get discouraged at the appearance of low interest in you work. I believe you opened the door for
many to make products from your example and they just lurk.

I decoded the spi protocol for cheap calipers and scales around 1999 and many people took the
information(ie Shumatec ) and made products. I did it for Wilfried Fedtke
See  http://rchobby-net.de/start.htm. It took days of staring at a scope and checking the
bits relations with respect to counting in unkown format.
I felt like they didn't share any mention of me, but later some did add credit to some faqs.

So I thank you  and praise your hard work and spirit of sharing. Please let me know if you ever need help in
electronics or software.
Best Regards -Lee
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!