Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2017, 06:41:11 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Finished Plugins for Download
| | | |-+  USB JoyPad and game device plugin - New Version 2.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: USB JoyPad and game device plugin - New Version 2.0  (Read 143592 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
pedropin
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #70 on: April 30, 2012, 09:19:10 PM »


area 51
Thanks for your prompt help.
The message Joypad SL + BW pressed! shown for 5 seconds.
but the function is not active (Auto Tool Zero)
You said that     (Mach will not allow macros to call macros)   



thanks for your help
pedropin
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #71 on: May 01, 2012, 03:32:05 AM »

Great Smiley

Try searching the forum for "Auto Tool Zero" - there is a lot of posts about that subject.
I'm sure you can find the answer there.

- Joakim
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
zkmiller
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #72 on: June 10, 2012, 03:22:44 PM »

I just downloaded version 2.0 and am trying to get a GigaWire joypad (it shows up as a generic joystick in control panel/game controller)  to work.  When I launch JoyPadSetup.exe I don't get any buttons on the bottom of the window -- no 'Device Button Map, 'View in Notepad', 'About', 'Save', or 'Exit' button. Do I have a different setup program or something? I am running it on a Dell Vostro laptop with Windows XP Pro SP3. I'm not having much luck getting this setup and working consistently. Any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,

Zeke
Logged
Johnny Storm
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 154



View Profile
« Reply #73 on: June 10, 2012, 03:53:56 PM »

Get a Logitech joypad, are cheap and works greath Smiley
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #74 on: June 10, 2012, 07:59:19 PM »

Looks like the problem is with the installed version of .NET Framework.
By default the framework is not part of Windows XP and needs to be downloaded and installed from Microsoft (see user manual):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/
Look for dotnetfx 3.5 download.

The JoyPad plug-in is not dependent on the framework and should run without.

- Joakim
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
zkmiller
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #75 on: June 11, 2012, 06:45:34 PM »

Thanks for the input. I have .NET 3.5 and .NET 4.0 installed.   Sad
Logged
mcateercustom
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 17



View Profile
« Reply #76 on: June 11, 2012, 11:10:15 PM »

I saw someone on a video using a playstation 3 remote how would i go about using mine? its not wireless it just plugs into usb port.
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #77 on: June 16, 2012, 10:16:00 AM »

Zkmiller:
The JoyPadSetup.exe program is a standard Windows program as is not dependent on Game Device or March installation. You could run it on another Windows installation to generate/edit the setup files and the copy them to the Mach installation.

Mcateercustom:
If the device shows up in Control panel -> Game devices it can probably be used with the plugin.
The JoyPad plugin use devices listed in Windows as Game Devices. There is no direct contact between plugin and the actual device.
If Windows supports the device there is a good chance that JoyPad plugin can use it to control Mach.
The devices can be Wireless, Bluetooth, USB or connected to the old Joystick port  Smiley

- Joakim
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
Captain Midnight
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #78 on: July 21, 2012, 12:48:06 AM »

I have plugin installed, and buttons work, sticks are calibrated. I can get step jogging, but no amount of effort can get continuous jogging to work. What should I look at, or test, or try? I really want to make this work.
Thanks
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #79 on: July 21, 2012, 05:09:52 AM »

Make sure you have pressed the Mode/Analog button on the JoyPad to activate analog joystick input - I often forget this. On my low budget  JoyPad this setting gets reset when unplugged/powered off.
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!