Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2017, 06:40:30 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Finished Plugins for Download
| | | |-+  USB JoyPad and game device plugin - New Version 2.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: USB JoyPad and game device plugin - New Version 2.0  (Read 143587 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
dreikant
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #190 on: March 08, 2016, 09:46:41 AM »

Joakim, thank you very very much for your great plugin.
I have one problem only: When I first start Mach3 Jog works fine and as expected. When I use step movements, and try to jog afterwards, the machine will continue jogging at full speed into the initial direction, even after letting loose of the controller. That is very unnerving, for obvious reasons.
Why is that so?
Also, stepping is VERY slow - how can I set the speed for jogging?

Thank you very much
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #191 on: March 09, 2016, 01:53:37 AM »

The JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad has the latest version that should fix that problem.

The stepping speed is the same as when you uses the keyboard to step - same settings in M3 applies.
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
Yura_74
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #192 on: April 23, 2016, 12:11:34 PM »

Great thanks area51 for you useful plugin.
But I can't make workable script.
If i make like this

Code:
'========Go to Home======
If SL And SR And Button = PW then
Message ""Let's go to zero on the machine coordinates""
DoOEMButton (138)
End If

'======Ref All step by step=====
'If SR And Button = PW Then
'Message "Ref All step by step"
'DoButton( 24 )
'DoButton( 23 )
'DoButton( 22 )
'DoButton( 25 )
'End If

When I press  SL + SR + PW
Also work SL + PW branch
How do I exclude the implementation of the second branch
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #193 on: April 23, 2016, 07:51:09 PM »

Yura_74:

Thanks.

You can inset the VB code:

Code:
END ' <--- Stops code execution here!
To stop executing the script at any place. Try this code:

Code:
'========Go to Home======
If SL And SR And Button = PW then
  Message ""Let's go to zero on the machine coordinates""
  DoOEMButton (138)
  End ' <--- Stops code execution here!
End If

'======Ref All step by step=====
If SR And Button = PW Then
  Message "Ref All step by step"
  DoButton( 24 )
  DoButton( 23 )
  DoButton( 22 )
  DoButton( 25 )
  End ' <--- Stops code execution here!
End If

There is nicer ways to do it, but this way your code are nearly unchanged.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2016, 07:57:32 PM by area51 » Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
Yura_74
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #194 on: April 23, 2016, 10:03:00 PM »

To stop executing the script at any place. Try this code:
Yes it works Smiley Thanks
Quote from: area51
There is nicer ways to do it, but this way your code are nearly unchanged.
it is much more difficult? I want try it.
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #195 on: April 24, 2016, 07:09:28 AM »

It would be something like this:

Code:
If SR And Button = PW Then ' SR and PW activated
  If SL Then ' SL activated
    '========Go to Home======
    Message ""Let's go to zero on the machine coordinates""
    DoOEMButton (138)
  Else ' SL not activated
    '======Ref All step by step=====
    Message "Ref All step by step"
    DoButton( 24 )
    DoButton( 23 )
    DoButton( 22 )
    DoButton( 25 )
  End If
End If

SR and PW has to be activated in both cases, but if SL is also activated, zero machine coordinates else ref all...
(Indentation helps understand what is going on in the code  Wink )
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
Yura_74
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #196 on: April 24, 2016, 11:51:04 AM »

It's works too.
But, maybe useful to create matrix in m800 with variants of key buttons. And user can write his script in certain cell.
Or it is not often required.  Smiley
Logged
area51
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 98



View Profile WWW
« Reply #197 on: April 24, 2016, 12:01:59 PM »

A complete matrix would be very large and difficult to navigate (there is a limit to how big a script file can be).
Better to just write the parts you need...
Logged

Visit the JoyPad plugin Home at http://joakim.dk/joypad for the latest version and info.
lucasmroque
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #198 on: October 18, 2016, 06:22:08 AM »

Hi. First, i would like to thanks Joakim for everything he did and does for this community.
Second, i want to comment my problem, hope someone can help me: I have a controller wich works fine. Under windows calibration everything appears normal. After install plugin, activate in Mach3 and all that stuff, everything works fine BUT!!! the continuous jog. I can switch between Step and Continuous and in step it does what it should, and directions are correct, as configured in Plugin Config. But for the other mode, it is like the moving knob for X Y Z motion is not working.
Is there something you think i could be doing wrong?
Thanks again!!!
Logged
paulus.v
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #199 on: October 18, 2016, 01:54:13 PM »

I can switch between Step and Continuous and in step it does what it should, and directions are correct, as configured in Plugin Config. But for the other mode, it is like the moving knob for X Y Z motion is not working.
Is there something you think i could be doing wrong?
Hi! Try to deactivate the "single axis movement" in the JoyPad config in Mach3 (Config Menu > Config Plugins > JoyPad > CONFIG). If this way will work, then your controller knobs are not resting in the exact center all the time.
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!