Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 24, 2014, 04:10:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Mach3 input dialog box for Z-axis offset
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 input dialog box for Z-axis offset  (Read 4910 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
voodoo vintage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4



View Profile WWW
« on: January 04, 2011, 04:07:19 PM »

On my plasma table, I set my Z-axis offset in HOMING/LIMITS.  Because the material I'm cutting flexes differently depending on the location of the table, I'm constantly having to reset my Z-axis offset by a couple hundredths...

Is there a dialog box in machscreen that I can use to type in my z-offset and send the amount to the HOMING/LIMITS settings?  Tool and fixture offsets seem to do no good...?

Thanks!
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,064



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2011, 04:41:41 PM »

The Z offset in homing/limits only affects your zero position in relation to your home switches. It makes no sense at all that you're using it as a Z axis offset while cutting, as it doesn't do anything except when homing.
The Z fixture offset should change your offset immediately. After entering a number in it, be sure to hit "enter" for the number to take. This should immediately be reflected in the Z DRO.
Logged

voodoo vintage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2011, 06:54:55 PM »

I tried that, but every time I REF-Z, it resets my fixture Z offset back to 0.00???
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,064



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2011, 07:19:47 PM »

It's supposed to. That's what referencing is.

But, if you don't want it to, uncheck " Auto Zero" in Homing/Limits.
Logged

voodoo vintage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2011, 10:40:10 AM »

It's supposed to. That's what referencing is.

But, if you don't want it to, uncheck " Auto Zero" in Homing/Limits.

AHHH... Let me try that!

I also have a question emailed to Hypertherm support about using their Ohmic sensor cap as a Z-axis home switch.  This may solve all my problems with flexing material...
Logged
tulsaturbo
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2011, 05:52:02 PM »

I also have a question emailed to Hypertherm support about using their Ohmic sensor cap as a Z-axis home switch.  This may solve all my problems with flexing material...

Can you tell me how you are wiring the ohmic sensor cap as a home switch? How is it wired to complete the circuit?
Logged
shanren
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2012, 03:47:40 PM »

hi there, my x/y/z moving distance are different from the screen shown, what's the problem?
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!