Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 11:16:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Finished Screens
| | | |-+  Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available  (Read 276140 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,664



View Profile WWW
« Reply #520 on: August 11, 2017, 05:54:00 PM »

Sent before I saw this.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #521 on: October 09, 2017, 11:54:51 AM »

So I read some of the 52 pages and did a few searches, actually a few hours of searches. I have an auto tool changer (AccTek) Chinese router. It came setup with the m6 code and it works flawlessly. I have the 2010 screenset  which I really like, I setup a fixed and mobile touch plate and have the auto zero working, what I need now is some way for these to work together, I have limit switches and always home the machine on startup, I can run the initial zero without any problem but when I call or a program calls a tool change it picks up whatever tool was called and takes off cutting without knowing the length of that tool. I'd like it to touch off on the fixed plate after it grabs the proper tool, I have next to no idea what I'm doing I. Visual Basic and I've already broken a tool, tool holder, gouged the table .ect trying to get this to work. Any help is appreciated.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,664



View Profile WWW
« Reply #522 on: October 09, 2017, 03:05:29 PM »

You need to combine the M6Start macro that you got with the machine, with the M6End form the 2010 Screenset, into a new M6Start macro.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #523 on: October 09, 2017, 04:40:36 PM »

Thanks For the quick reply Ger, also good work on the screenset, i'm very happy with it. i'll try changing the macros, I'll be a little while before i can test, i broke the machine an hour ago after i forgot to home before initial zero and it drove the tool into the table hard enough to break the carriage. Do you know if there is a way that i can set it up to prevent any operations before the machine is homed, for when i forget again?

I realised i'm also having issues with the auto zero, It goes to touch the plate the first time (either one) then go all the way up to machine zero, or near there anyways, then head back down very slowly, but only about the thickness I have the plate set to (17.4mm) then moves up slightly (clearance value) over to the fixed plate and does the same thing. I end up way higher than my part for cutting.

i'm using the 1920 res screen in mm. I had used Big tex's auto zero and it seemed to work alright.
One thing that it could be is that for some reason my machine came with a fixed plate that is wired up as a normally closed circut, so my portable plate is a tiny little NC momentary switch that has maybe a mm of travel between when it is open going up to closed. I adjusted the values in the macro to go up higher before retouching but it is still going all the way up to machine zero (or safe zero - they are both set close together).

maybe adjusting the macros will fix this, i'll try it virtually but i'll be a day or 2 getting this thing welded back together.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,664



View Profile WWW
« Reply #524 on: October 10, 2017, 06:40:16 AM »

Does your machine use a chinese motion controller? If so, the 2010 macros often won't work. Send me an email, and I'll send you some alternate macros to try.

Also, make sure that you aren't using 3.043.066, as it can also cause probing issues.

If you send me your ATC macro, I'll look at it and see if I can make the changes for you.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #525 on: October 10, 2017, 06:59:18 AM »

Yes its a chinese motion control, also using version 3.043.066 as it came with the machine, email heading your way.
Logged
Yonka
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #526 on: October 22, 2017, 03:45:46 AM »

I need help with the setup of my MakersGuide Triple edge finder and Mac3 using the Mac3 2010 screen set.
Problems:
I can get it to do the Simple Auto Zero macro. But when I get it to go to zero, instead of going to the top of the material, it says about a millimetre above the work material. I have used a micrometre to measure the edge finder (15.31 mm)
Big problems when I try the Initial Auto Zero for Tool Changes. It will zero down on the edge finder and then go to the fixed plate, touch down and then come back. However, this is only occasionally. Sometimes, it sill go down for the first stage on the movable plate and touch. Then it will go really high and start the slow find. However, because it has moved so far up it stops and then just heads over to the fixed plate and does it auto touch.
The worst problem is that sometimes it thinks that my z-axis is at a positive number (say 50 instead of -50) and just buries itself into the edge finder or the work material depending on what I ask it to do. Goto zero will bury itself into the material, running a simple or tool change auto zero will crash into the edge finder.

Then there is the probing screen that seems to have a mind of its' own. I use the find centre of  circle function and have had the following problems.
It moves y-axis +, then y-axis - and finds the edge. After that, it just fast jogs the y-axis + and snaps the bit.
I have never been able to get it to go y+, y-, x+ so it is just not working at all.

I have tested the grounding wire at it is working fine.


I have links to images for my configuration tabs ...
https://1drv.ms/f/s!Alsz5DwlJzrKgZ5cf_hlTaBWqxBMbw
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,664



View Profile WWW
« Reply #527 on: October 22, 2017, 07:47:09 AM »

One setting that you have wrong is Config > Safe Z. You need to set it to use Machine coordinates. If you set Safe Z to -1 in work coordinates, it will plunge into your part, or table.


Are you using a chinese motion controller? If so, that is likely the problem as most don't  handle probing correctly.
Also, make sure that you are not using version 3.043.066, as it also has problems with probing.

I do have some modified auto zero macro's that I can send you that work with many chinese controllers, but not all of them.
I don't have modified macros for the probing wizard, though. If you give me a week or two, I can probably do those too.

Let me know what controller, and version of Mach3 you are using. If it is a chinese controller, send me an email, and I'll send you the modified macros. I won't be able to send them until late tomorrow, though, as I'm traveling at the moment.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Yonka
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #528 on: October 22, 2017, 11:23:51 AM »

Thanks for the reply.
The machine is a Chinese JCut 6090a but it is using a Mach3 controller.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,664



View Profile WWW
« Reply #529 on: October 22, 2017, 12:56:44 PM »

Mach3 is the software, but it's most likely sending commands to a motion controller like this:
https://goo.gl/o31Jj2

These motion controllers actually handle the probing operations, and most of the chinese ones do not support probing properly.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2017, 12:58:20 PM by ger21 » Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!