Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 18, 2017, 06:48:07 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Finished Screens
| | | |-+  Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available  (Read 267097 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,570



View Profile WWW
« Reply #520 on: August 11, 2017, 05:54:00 PM »

Sent before I saw this.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #521 on: October 09, 2017, 11:54:51 AM »

So I read some of the 52 pages and did a few searches, actually a few hours of searches. I have an auto tool changer (AccTek) Chinese router. It came setup with the m6 code and it works flawlessly. I have the 2010 screenset  which I really like, I setup a fixed and mobile touch plate and have the auto zero working, what I need now is some way for these to work together, I have limit switches and always home the machine on startup, I can run the initial zero without any problem but when I call or a program calls a tool change it picks up whatever tool was called and takes off cutting without knowing the length of that tool. I'd like it to touch off on the fixed plate after it grabs the proper tool, I have next to no idea what I'm doing I. Visual Basic and I've already broken a tool, tool holder, gouged the table .ect trying to get this to work. Any help is appreciated.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,570



View Profile WWW
« Reply #522 on: October 09, 2017, 03:05:29 PM »

You need to combine the M6Start macro that you got with the machine, with the M6End form the 2010 Screenset, into a new M6Start macro.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #523 on: October 09, 2017, 04:40:36 PM »

Thanks For the quick reply Ger, also good work on the screenset, i'm very happy with it. i'll try changing the macros, I'll be a little while before i can test, i broke the machine an hour ago after i forgot to home before initial zero and it drove the tool into the table hard enough to break the carriage. Do you know if there is a way that i can set it up to prevent any operations before the machine is homed, for when i forget again?

I realised i'm also having issues with the auto zero, It goes to touch the plate the first time (either one) then go all the way up to machine zero, or near there anyways, then head back down very slowly, but only about the thickness I have the plate set to (17.4mm) then moves up slightly (clearance value) over to the fixed plate and does the same thing. I end up way higher than my part for cutting.

i'm using the 1920 res screen in mm. I had used Big tex's auto zero and it seemed to work alright.
One thing that it could be is that for some reason my machine came with a fixed plate that is wired up as a normally closed circut, so my portable plate is a tiny little NC momentary switch that has maybe a mm of travel between when it is open going up to closed. I adjusted the values in the macro to go up higher before retouching but it is still going all the way up to machine zero (or safe zero - they are both set close together).

maybe adjusting the macros will fix this, i'll try it virtually but i'll be a day or 2 getting this thing welded back together.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,570



View Profile WWW
« Reply #524 on: October 10, 2017, 06:40:16 AM »

Does your machine use a chinese motion controller? If so, the 2010 macros often won't work. Send me an email, and I'll send you some alternate macros to try.

Also, make sure that you aren't using 3.043.066, as it can also cause probing issues.

If you send me your ATC macro, I'll look at it and see if I can make the changes for you.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Hezsus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #525 on: October 10, 2017, 06:59:18 AM »

Yes its a chinese motion control, also using version 3.043.066 as it came with the machine, email heading your way.
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!