Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 25, 2014, 05:48:14 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Finished Screens
| | | |-+  Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 2010 Screenset - Now available  (Read 64562 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Mountaincraft
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: July 10, 2011, 12:14:30 PM »

Okay, now it all works!

Very, very nice Gerry! Gonna save me a load of time and hassle!

Back over to the other thread.. Thanks!
Logged
Plan_B
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: November 08, 2011, 09:18:19 AM »

Hi Gerry,
I just installed the screenset last night and it looks great. One question: When I use the ref all home button does it have the same functionality as the normal mach 3 ref all home? Like, do I have to do anything different to make it ref both x axis motors (X and A) independently (to square the gantry)? Or does it just use the X axis home switch?

I have this function working in the normal mach 3 screen - just wondering if it is a different macro or not?

I'm looking forward to getting the probing working! Great screen set.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,995



View Profile WWW
« Reply #42 on: November 08, 2011, 11:35:12 AM »

It functions the same as the default mach3 macro, but it's different code, in a different place. My manual has a section on modifying the homing macros, near the end. Read that, and if you need more help, let me know.
Logged

ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,995



View Profile WWW
« Reply #43 on: November 13, 2011, 09:22:18 AM »

I've sent out what I think will be the last update. I had 3 or 4 emails bounce back, so if anyone didn't receive it, let me know.

The main update is to the probing wizard, which got a few new features.

Kyel Smith graciously donated two modified widescreen versions (1650 and 1920 wide) which are included in the update.

Thanks to everyone for their support, and spreading the word about the screenset!!


* 2010 WS.jpg (202.78 KB, 1200x638 - viewed 411 times.)
Logged

ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,995



View Profile WWW
« Reply #44 on: November 27, 2011, 02:09:56 PM »

While zeroing my machine yesterday, I managed to get it to hit the Z limit switch a few times. The issue was a large Material Offset without enough clearance.

So I modified the auto zero macros so this can no longer happen.

I also discovered that I included the wrong 2010x.set file in the last update.

I just sent out the fixes in V1.1.2 a little while ago. Email me if you didn't get it or have any issues.
Logged

kyel
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: December 06, 2011, 05:13:21 AM »

Gerry, having some trouble with the laser crosshair. Hoping you can help.

When I click the button. Nothing. Nothing moves, nothing happens, the DRO's don't change.

Now, when I go into 'VB Script Editor', open M890, I see the (correct) code. When I click on the 'Run Script' button, it acts as I would expect. The DRO's change to my offset.

Any idea on what I am doing wrong? Must be a silly problem.

Here is the code from my M890 in-case I buggered something up.

======
XOffset = -120   'X offset from laser crosshair to spindle
YOffset = 120   'Y offset from laser crosshair to spindle

SetOEMDRO(800,XOffset)
SetOEMDRO(801,YOffset)
Sleep(125)
======

Cheers,

KS
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,995



View Profile WWW
« Reply #46 on: December 06, 2011, 07:06:54 AM »

Did you try rebooting the PC? Usually that clears up strange issues like that.
Logged

kyel
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #47 on: December 06, 2011, 04:05:41 PM »

Yeah. Its been happening for quite a few weeks. Is there another macro accessible from a button? I wonder if it that specific macro, or all macros in general...
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,995



View Profile WWW
« Reply #48 on: December 06, 2011, 04:58:13 PM »

It works on my desktop, but I'll check in the garage in a little while. I think that there are about 10 macros that are called by buttons. Plus the probing.


Couple things to try.
1) delete the macro and create a new file from scratch.

2) Add some msgbox commands to see if anything is happening, and where the problem lies.

XOffset = -120   'X offset from laser crosshair to spindle
Msgbox "1"
YOffset = 120   'Y offset from laser crosshair to spindle

Msgbox "2"

SetOEMDRO(800,XOffset)
Msgbox "3"
SetOEMDRO(801,YOffset)
Msgbox "4"
Sleep(125)


3) Try creating a new .xml file from scratch. Just grasping at straws here. Smiley

What version of Mach3??

Logged

kyel
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: December 06, 2011, 05:39:21 PM »

Hi Gerry,
I deleted the macro and tried again, no difference.

I added messageboxes, and no difference.

But I did figure out a fix. I went into the screen designer, and changed the button from execute G-Code (M890) to execute basic script (with the code from M890 macro) and it works fine.


Does this screenshot look correct?
http://tincannetwork.com/files/Capture.PNG

Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!