Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 24, 2014, 10:07:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Modbus
| | |-+  Hitachi X200
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Hitachi X200  (Read 22651 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
bloomingtonmike
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #80 on: December 31, 2011, 07:14:54 AM »

I will check into that today. I am pretty sure it is but I will check. I will monitor the temps of the spindle too.

I am syncing another video . I just worked on it all night and got it all done! I will post that video of it after I recode and upload it. I love when your vision becomes a reality in your build!!
Logged
bloomingtonmike
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #81 on: December 31, 2011, 03:42:33 PM »

.... and here is the setup installed video. Thanks SOOO much to everyone in this thread and on the cnczone thread.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x24rP5n0RNw
Logged
arcadi1988
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #82 on: August 02, 2012, 01:27:43 PM »

I tried this brain, and the inverter rules OK in high rpms (1000). But in lowest rpms like 400, the inverters doesn't turn.

Is it normal?

A lot of thanks and good work! There are many things to learn Wink

My brian is the same:

* Hitachi X200.brn (3.25 KB - downloaded 67 times.)
Logged
Op4
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #83 on: November 20, 2012, 05:13:35 AM »

This thread has been so helpful.

I am using the same brain that has been passed around between a couple of threads, but I can only control the spindle via the Modbus Serial Monitor by writing data.  That tells me that my hardware is setup correctly, but the Brain is not.   What is the most obvious thing that comes to mind given this situation?
Logged
helijet
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #84 on: January 04, 2013, 02:53:44 AM »

After reading through this thread and the X200 thread on CNCzone, I tried to setup modbus with no success. I get "time out received" everytime I try to read and write. I have everything turned on: Gecko G540 and X200 VFD. The 2.2 kw spindle is plugged into the VFD. Cat5 cable is plugged into the VFD and RJ45 Cat5 Ethernet adapter. Pin 5 of the RJ45 is connected to T+ and Pin 6 is connected to T- of the RJ485-RJ232 converter. VFD ground is connected to converter ground. Serial cable is connected from the converter and the PC.

Hitachi X200 setting is exactly the same as diyengineer suggested.

A001 = 03
A002 = 03
B089 = 01
C070 = 03
C071 = 06
C072 = 1
C074 = 00
C075 = 1
C076 = 02
C077 = 0
C078 = 0


I loaded the brain uploaded by diyengineer. Take a look at the attached pictures for the rest of my setting in Mach3 and Modbus. Spindle isn't moving. VFD stays at 0.0 Hz. I really have no idea what to do next. Can someone help me figure out what I need to do? Thanks.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/281024871400?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649
http://www.ebay.com/itm/270769822341?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649


* Brain Control.JPG (15.9 KB, 290x375 - viewed 72 times.)

* BrainView.JPG (60.5 KB, 1200x629 - viewed 94 times.)

* COM1 Settings 1.JPG (35.85 KB, 412x455 - viewed 77 times.)

* COM1 Settings 2.JPG (28.85 KB, 412x455 - viewed 86 times.)
Logged
helijet
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #85 on: January 04, 2013, 02:59:01 AM »

More screenshots


* Ports & Pins.JPG (55.34 KB, 713x423 - viewed 94 times.)

* Serial Control Monitor.JPG (32.96 KB, 527x458 - viewed 94 times.)

* Modbus_Configuration.JPG (92.14 KB, 860x567 - viewed 91 times.)
Logged
pinworm21
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #86 on: January 07, 2013, 04:09:24 PM »

Ok.....so I am trying to help a friend of mine out with setting up a Hitachi X200 VFD and the Mach3 software Via Modbus and have been going crazy trying to figure out how to do it.

I have the modbus test working where I can connect to the VFD and read coils and holding registers with no problem so the modbus communications seem to be working. My problem is trying to get the Mach3 software to map to the RUN/STOP bit and the Spindle speed register.

From what it looks like I need to use a brain to map the two together ? Am I correct on this ?

I have been working with Industrial modbus devices (PLC's, industrial touch screens......etc) for 14yrs, and have never had this mouch trouble setting up two modbus devices.

Any input would be great...thank you,

David
Logged
cambosoup99
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #87 on: January 08, 2013, 12:26:31 AM »

From what it looks like I need to use a brain to map the two together ? Am I correct on this ?

correct, the brain can be found from the previous post. on page 7



« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 12:36:24 AM by cambosoup99 » Logged
cambosoup99
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #88 on: January 08, 2013, 12:34:53 AM »

from what it looks like, those guys that have there modbus working with the x200 don't post here anymore.  Seems they got what they needed and left.  

What we need do to have is an updated setup.  Posted for everyone to be able to use.  One guy on here, offered to sell his instructions to setup the modbus with the x200 for $150.00. That's nuts.!

I have been compiling a list of things needed to get this working again from all the info from the beginning of this thread here and cnczone.  I will post this up. So people don't have to search all over.

pinworm21 if you get this working, please help others by posting your setup.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 12:47:43 AM by cambosoup99 » Logged
Peter Homann
ModIO Adviser
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 420




View Profile WWW
« Reply #89 on: January 08, 2013, 01:06:17 AM »

Hi,

Once you set up the Modbus transactions on Modbus setup page, you need to write a brain to transfer data between Mach3 and the X200.

Have a look at this document I wrote.

http://www.homanndesigns.com/pdfs/Using_Modbus_with_Mach3.pdf

It shows how to communicate with a ModIO with Mach3. The technique will be the same for the X200, but the X200 registers will be different as will the Mach3 variables.

You need the brain to get the Mach3 speed and with a formula convert it to a frequency if the X200 wants the speed as a frequency.

You then need to the Mach3 led which indicates when the spindle is on or off and have the brain use this to set the necessary bits in the X200.

Cheers,

Peter.
Logged

----------------------------------------------------
Homann Designs
http://www.homanndesigns.com/store
email: peter at homanndesigns.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!