Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 30, 2014, 12:39:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Radius to end of Arc Differs From Radius to Startline
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Radius to end of Arc Differs From Radius to Startline  (Read 3627 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Bob La Londe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 199


View Profile
« on: August 09, 2010, 07:59:23 PM »

Radius to end of Arc Differs From Radius to Startline

Ok... Why? I mean I used this G-code file to cut an actual work piece under my previous profile. However under the Gecko XML I get this error.

What setting would be different that the code would be good in one, but not the other?

I reloaded my old profile and loaded the same g-code file just to make sure and it did not stop at this as an error.

Except for having to reverse the X motor direction and increase the kernal to 45000 my XML is exactly the same and the one on the Gecko website. 

Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,999



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 08:45:06 PM »

Probably a different IJ mode.
Logged

Bob La Londe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 199


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2010, 08:55:51 PM »

Not caring if I sound stupid, but where do I check/set the IJ mode in the XML or settings of Mach 3?  

Sure glad I didn't delete my old profile when I got the Gecko profile working. 
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,910




View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2010, 09:13:08 PM »

Go to the Config>General config and in the middle of the page you have the option of ij mode / absolute or incremental.
Remember to save the settings.

RICH
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,999



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2010, 09:14:43 PM »

In General Config.

It's a good idea to have your g-code set it.

G90.1 is absolute IJ
G91.1 is incremental IJ

Put the correct one at the start of your code.
Logged

Christy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2011, 12:58:44 PM »

I've been getting the same error also.  This is coming up on programs that have been used with no problems and new programs using exactly the same software.  I can use point to point and all is good, but arcs will not go at all.  They will cut, but all wrong.  I've tried making sure G20 is on and deleting the G54 that I'd read about.  No luck.  I've also reformatted thecomputer and reinstalled the Mach 3 that has always worked before.  Again no luck.  HELP PLEASE!
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,703


Carnoustie, North Britain (formerly k/a Scotland)


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2011, 01:25:40 PM »

It is likely the IJ mode and  not the offset (G54) or whether  Imperial or Metric (G20/G21).
Type G91.1 into MDI and press keyboards enter and then regenerate the toolpath, if that doesnt work MDI G90.1

Hood
Logged
rrc1962
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 548


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2011, 04:59:09 PM »

Whenever that error has popped up it was always a G-Code error.  If I recall, it was a missing G2 or G3 word following a G0 or G1 move.  It's only happened a few times in 10 years and probably after I had been monkeying with the post.
Logged
Christy
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2011, 10:05:42 PM »

Thanks,  I added the G91.1 And now it is working again.  Christy
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,703


Carnoustie, North Britain (formerly k/a Scotland)


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 12, 2011, 04:13:22 AM »

Good to hear Smiley
If you just MDI'd the G91.1 then it would be best to add it to the start of your code so that if it gets changed by some other code it will change it automatically when you run the next code.
Hood
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!