Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 25, 2014, 08:22:21 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Giffin Powermate resurection.
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Giffin Powermate resurection.  (Read 4839 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
newmacher
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2011, 06:28:49 PM »

Well, I spruced up the new Griffin PowerMate plugin today.  I added some configuration settings so you can turn off axis's you aren't using and so that you can change your increment per pulse, and feed rate.  Seems to work pretty well.  Same link as before, but now it is version 5.0.1

Let me know how it works.

http://www.corvettediy.com/powermate/GriffinPowerMatePluginV5.dll
Logged
jarekk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2011, 01:51:41 AM »

Well I use 2010 Express and no problems at all. Even after adding ATL support from DDK.
Logged
newmacher
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: August 31, 2011, 02:28:16 PM »

Well, I found a problem with my plugin.  It's an annoyance.  If the Griffin Powermate is plugged in, and I try to open the config menu, the griffin is blocking the menu.  I have to click the Griffin in order to have the menu pop up.  I hope I don't have to spawn a thread to read from the Griffin.  Anyone else have this solved?
Logged
al13
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2011, 09:59:18 PM »

Hi

Any word on the final verdict of using Griffin Powermate with Mach3?
Is it worth for me to buy one for use with the mill (I:E will it work?)

Thank you.

Logged
sagreen83
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2012, 03:53:56 PM »

I purchased a powermate before I read the posts of the plug-in being broken. However, since I had the device, I decided it was a good time to get back into programming and also to try my hand at the Mach SDK. I decided to start from scratch with a new plug-in.

I have written a driver for the device using another project as a template that I located on the web. I have the device working in a test app and movement simulated by progress bars using C and I am now ready to move it into a plug-in enviornment.

I have decided to have the following functions:
Pressing the button down with a quick release cycles the axis.
Rotating the knob jogs the selected axis.
Pushing the knob down and rotating adjusts the Jog%.
The LED will pulse at the jog % rate. i.e.- faster if moving faster.

The question I have is what would be the best way to jog the axis based on the knob rotation? Do I read the DRO and save as the start point, take the knob input, add it to the start point and store it as the end point, then jogon until Mach's DRO reaches the value of my end point variable? At this point simple issue a Jogoff? Is there a better way? Let me know.

Is anyone using this plugin successfuly with their powermate? if so how do you config everything to get it to work? mine is not working and the DLL is enabled in config/plugins

Thanks,
Scott...
Logged
veetek
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2012, 10:46:45 AM »

Hi ,

Does anyone still have that v5 plugin anywhere ?

the link above seems to be dead.  


Do you guys possibly know if that plugin will work with mach3 Version R3.043.066 ?
Thank you,

Veetek
« Last Edit: October 18, 2012, 10:50:18 AM by veetek » Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!