Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 23, 2014, 08:14:14 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Parralel port communucation
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Parralel port communucation  (Read 1670 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Rrfireblade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: June 12, 2010, 05:06:56 PM »

This should be easy , but you know how that goes. . .

K, been using this setup for years thru motherboard changes , operating system upgrades (running win7 now and no probs till now. Fire it up now and no response. CNC (home built stepper job) seems fine , all steppers engaged/power/etc , Mach3 apparently doing its thing but nothing at the machine. I'm using a LPT expansion card and it shows voltage at the pins but no control changes. No conflicts I can find. The only change that has changed was putting in a (pc-e) video card a week ago. Was o running on board video.  Anyway this has conflicted something ? Seems like Mach doesn't talk to LPT anymore. I'm just about lost. HELP!
Smiley 
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,795


Carnoustie, North Britain (formerly k/a Scotland)


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2010, 05:09:39 PM »

Make sure you still have the correct port address.
Hood
Logged
Rrfireblade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2010, 05:59:34 PM »

Is there a way to positively identify the address ?

Also , just some general questions if you can answer. My LPT is labelled LPT3 but of course in "ports and pins" there are "Port1" and "Port2" options, does that matter ? Is there a prefernce to use ? And what does the Com # , bottom left in "configuration" refer to ? 

And thanks.
Logged
gpraceman
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2010, 06:24:41 PM »

Is there a way to positively identify the address ?
If using Win7, click on your Windows Start button.  Type "Device Manager" into the search box.  That should show up in the search results under programs.  Open that up and go down to where it says "Ports (COM & LPT)". Click on the + sign next to that. Do a right mouse click over your LPT port and select Properties.  If you go to the Resources tab, look for the I/O Range.  The first number is the one that you want.

You might want to also check the Parallel Port card manufacturer's website and see if they have an updated driver.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2010, 06:27:47 PM by gpraceman » Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,795


Carnoustie, North Britain (formerly k/a Scotland)


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2010, 06:46:05 PM »

Also , just some general questions if you can answer. My LPT is labelled LPT3 but of course in "ports and pins" there are "Port1" and "Port2" options, does that matter ?

No, Mach doesnt care what Windows calls the port, all it is concerned with is you have the port address entered so that it knows where to look.

Is there a prefernce to use ?

You can use any but probably  best to set up as Port 1

Hood
Logged
Rrfireblade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2010, 07:20:24 PM »

Well I can't wait to get home and see what happens.

Awesome replies guys ,thanks a bunch.

(Fingers crossed)
Logged
Rrfireblade
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2010, 09:33:11 PM »

OMG , THAT WAS IT ! !  I knew it had to be something simple but man , it just totally skunked me.

Geez , all the hair pulling . . .          I have no idea how that could have changed.

I can't even tell you guys how much I appreciate it.





Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!