Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 01, 2014, 06:13:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  PoKeys (Moderator: NeoTO)
| | |-+  How do I setup this in Mach?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: How do I setup this in Mach?  (Read 3069 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Bengt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« on: June 12, 2010, 08:42:30 AM »

Hi,
How do I setup following Pendant in Mach3?



The handcontroll includes following:

MPG pins 1 and 2
Matrix keyboard 3-7 for columns and 14-17 for rows
LED matrix 9-10-11 these are LED's built in on switches in Keymatrix
LCD 4x20 on pins 23-26 28-30
Analog in for S and F override on pins 43 and 44

What parts do I have to tick in PoKeys Cfg?
Where do I do the keymapping for the keymatrix and LED mapping for the LED matrix?

Cheers Bengt


Logged

Cheers
Bengt
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,069


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2010, 12:49:17 AM »

MPG pins 1 and 2
>> On the main PK cfg page, choose where the encoder from pins 1/2 (usually Encoder1 if only one),
is mapped to USUALLY machs encoder 4 which is MPG1, make sure you enable the MPG in Ports and Pins.

Matrix keyboard 3-7 for columns and 14-17 for rows
>> On PK cfg page, you map your Col/Rows to the same pins you map the Matrix Keys, it give you a start range of User LEDs
to use, you will need to write some VB in your Macro pump, OR, Brians, or combination of the two.

LED matrix 9-10-11 these are LED's built in on switches in Keymatrix
>> There is a Matrix LED cfg button on the main PK page, press it, and you can see how to set up the matrix LEDs, and the start range
of the User LEDs that you want to use to represent your external LEDs, you will need to map them out via Macropump and/or brains as above.

LCD 4x20 on pins 23-26 28-30
>> You will HAVE to move your LCD to the "Secondary" LCD position, since the first position conflicts with some other functions.
You will have to write to it via the plugin cng quick pics, or set your own User Lables and write to the lables via VB script.

Analog in for S and F override on pins 43 and 44
>> these once picked, will map to Old serial modbus registers 124-127, you will need to use brains to remap them to what you want, OR,
they also drop vals to User DROS in the Stock PK OEM screen that comes wiht the plugin.

What parts do I have to tick in PoKeys Cfg?
>> see above
Where do I do the keymapping for the keymatrix and LED mapping for the LED matrix?
>> see above

Make sure you have the LATEST Pk firmware/software update, and the Latest Mach3 Pokeys plugin Which you can also get off of Boris's site PoScope.com.
NOTE" the Pokeys installer will install a standard OEM version of a PK Mach3 profile and screens that you can use to test everything, READ the Help file that opens up when you push the HELP button.

scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Bengt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2010, 04:28:26 PM »

Hi Scott,
Thanks for the list.

I started with MPG and I have now tested 2 different units one older Fanuc and one more modern Euchner.
Having problems to get these to respond in a proper way, is there some problems with MPG's and PoKeys? I think I have tried all possible settings and still no go.
Even in stepmode steps are lost no matter how slow or fast I turn the wheel. I believe both are 2x100 pulses/rev not sure about the Fanuc as this old MPG is new for me and
i cannot find data on the web. A860-0201-T002 manufactured September 1984.

Is there a list of to-do's for setting up MPG's, earlier I have had some troubles getting MPG's to work via ModIO but is way back and I have not used MPG's since. Pport did work
OK in those early days with MPG as I recall.

Cheers Bengt
Logged

Cheers
Bengt
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,069


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2010, 04:49:58 AM »

Look at the Flash file that pops up when hit the Help button on the main config page.
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Bengt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2010, 06:33:07 AM »

Scott,

I have read the text, MPG is connected but no proper response. In single step mode I get no response on each step just occasional here and there.
So there must be something fishy going on, my PoKeys has serial # 10902
Cheers Bengt
Logged

Cheers
Bengt
Bengt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2010, 10:17:13 AM »

Hi Scott,

You have email and cc to Boris
Logged

Cheers
Bengt
Bengt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2010, 12:59:56 PM »

Hi Scott and Boris,

Problem solved, there must be pull-up resistors on MPG inputs to get clear signals. I have now 10K but maybe Boris can chime in and set a proper level as he knows the board better than anybody else.

Now I can continue my work on my pendant.

Logged

Cheers
Bengt
johnv
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2010, 11:37:42 AM »

Hi Bengt,
Can you further explain how you got your MPG to work? Here is a previous post of mine.
<I built a simple pendant with (2) three position rotaty switches for Axis select and Step select. I set them up (on PoKeys) as digital inputs on pins 6 thru 11. I have a single pushbutton, pin 5, selecting MPG Jog mode.  These all work fine as expected. I have an MPG wired up to my Pokeys pin 1 and 2.  I set up both the Encoder 1 and MPG #1 in 'Ports & Pins' to Port 10, Pins 1 for A and 2 for B. When I rotate the MPG, I get cycling on the 'IO Status' screen and the 'Encoder RAW Value' screen, but no physical axis cycling. I tried enabling "Enable Fast Encodors' Pins 2-3, 4-5 and 15-16' to no avail. Can anyone help?>
I don't understand where you are putting the pull-up resistors.
Thanks,
johnv
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!