Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 24, 2014, 11:14:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Machscreen Screen Designer (Moderator: Klaus1311)
| | | |-+  Changing image file
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Changing image file  (Read 3440 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« on: March 16, 2010, 08:40:21 PM »

I cannot change the image file for either buttons or LEDs. If I double click in the field nothing happens. What am I missing?
Logged
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2010, 09:08:00 PM »

I am also unable to change LED properties, like color or blink
Logged
Klaus1311
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 393


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 03:01:33 AM »

Hi Ron,

how do select the element, what are your settings? When you select the item, does the frame appearance change?


Klaus
Logged
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2010, 07:12:06 AM »

I simply click on the element I want to edit. It then shows the black handles, and the property dialog fills up. I can change the OEM code, but none of the other properties. Ive tried clicking on both the name and the property, also double clicking each, and right clicking.

I just tried removing machscreen completely and reinstalling but it still works the same.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2010, 07:16:45 AM by Ron Ginger » Logged
M250cnc
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 591




View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2010, 07:49:17 AM »

Ron see the pic

Double click in the path box to set the path, another box will open

Phil


* Path.png (73.11 KB, 669x364 - viewed 237 times.)
Logged

The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2010, 09:10:41 AM »

Thanks, but that is exactly what I am doing. It does not open the box to make an edit. The only field I can change is the OEM code. On LEDs I cannot change the image file or the color or the blink property. On buttons I cannot change the file.
Logged
Klaus1311
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 393


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2010, 10:39:31 AM »

Hi Ron,

could you please send me your set file and tell me which element on what page you want to change the property.

EDIT: The easiest way is do a "project export".



Klaus
« Last Edit: March 17, 2010, 10:45:48 AM by Klaus1311 » Logged
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2010, 10:57:39 AM »

This happens to any .set file I try- even the 1024.set
Logged
Klaus1311
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 393


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2010, 11:23:42 AM »

Hi Ron,

I'm using version V1.40.a and it all works like it should.
Try to delete the registry entries. To do that finish MachScreen and start regedit. Move to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\KD_soft and delete  the complete entry "MachScreen". The next time you start MachScreen it will take the default settings.


Klaus
Logged
Ron Ginger
V4 Screen Contributor

Offline Offline

Posts: 793



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2010, 12:53:23 PM »

That did it!

Thanks for the help
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!