Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 22, 2018, 01:57:14 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Finished Plugins for Download
| | | |-+  Huanyang VFD controller plugin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Huanyang VFD controller plugin  (Read 372710 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
bolingerbe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #40 on: April 16, 2010, 07:30:06 AM »

Thanks for clearing that up.  I will post latter to day when I get of work.

Thanks,

bolingerbe
Logged
bolingerbe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: April 17, 2010, 02:23:22 PM »

Matty Zee,

In one of the post you wrote "Many of these VFDs are missing relays, temp sensor etc, maybe yours is missing the RS485 transceiver chip?"   I have looked throw the VFD and I am missing the "Multi-Output FC FA FB relay" and their is a location on the first board that is missing a surface mount semiconductor chip"  Do you or anyone know the location of the RS285 transceiver chip.  Another question is does any one have a schematic for this device?  I made the changes you suggested last night and Mach sent 01 03 01 08 F1 8E and received 7F 7E 7F.  Another interesting thing is a few seconds after pushing the spindle button I received a E-stop.
Logged
Matty Zee
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #42 on: April 17, 2010, 08:21:36 PM »

What setting do you have for VFD register PD164?

The E-stop is normal plugin behaviour if the comms fails. If it doen't receive a confirmation of the message it sends, the safest thing to do is e-stop so the machine doesn't plunge the spindle into your wood if its not spinning.

I find it hard to believe that the "01 03 08 F1 8E" is all the plugin is sending. are you sure there isn't more data being sent?
Logged
bolingerbe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #43 on: April 17, 2010, 09:33:50 PM »

I am using the suggested setup
PD001 2
PD002 2
PD163 1
PD164 1
PD165 3

Thank you for your assistance.

Logged
Biggo1
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #44 on: April 21, 2010, 08:40:07 PM »

Hi Matty
I have tried many times to get your plug-in to work, but every time I try to put the plugin into Mach3, it comes up with a screen saying "Plugin defective - load again"
Needless to say, I have re-downloaded your zip file at least half a dozen times, and tried each time but with the same result.
I have tried 'saving'then unzipping the file, and 'run'from the download site - same result.
Has anyone else had this problem, or have any suggestions?
Cheers
Noel  Huh
Logged
Matty Zee
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: April 22, 2010, 07:24:28 AM »

rtfm  Tongue
Requirements
In addition to the DLL, the plugin requires the Microsoft .NET 3.5 distribution. It can be downloaded here as full redistribution.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/0/e/20e90413-712f-438c-988e-fdaa79a8ac3d/dotnetfx35.exe

that should fix your issue
Logged
Matty Zee
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #46 on: April 22, 2010, 07:34:54 AM »

bolingerbe, i'm not sure whats going on with your problem. It seems although your receiving a couple of bytes, i think that may just be noise or something (0x7,0x7E are 0b01111111 & 0b01111110). Double,triple check your baud rate, your wiring and VDF register settings. You need to get it working so that it displays the correct values for PD001 & PD002 in the setup dialog.
Logged
michel pet
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #47 on: April 22, 2010, 09:05:58 AM »

i think my set up is running ok now .
i plast some filters in the power input end keep the usb far away from the power supply.

i will test some more thing.
Logged
bolingerbe
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #48 on: April 22, 2010, 09:12:05 AM »

Matty Zee,

Once again thanks for your assistance.  I made some voltage measurements with a volt meter, and O-scope and it appears that my converter dead out of the box.   I have a few more on the way that where posted as possible working converters.  I will post more when they arrive but they are on the slow boat from China.
Logged
Biggo1
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: April 22, 2010, 09:16:21 PM »

Many thanks Matty
Downlaoded 3.5 dis - now accepting your plugin OK.
Am about to now try connecting spindle to the 232/485 converter.
Cheers
Noel  Kiss
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!