Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2017, 03:07:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Works in progress
| | | |-+  New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
Pages: « 1 2 3   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen  (Read 34714 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
chlluk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: March 21, 2012, 06:53:11 AM »

Hii All
Am following the 6 axis screen topic with interest as I need a good working one for my 5 axis mill , firstly how do you make a screen is there a tutorial or document to explain the procedure and i notice on the 'Darc' download screen the manual jog panel only has 4 axis displayed. I would like to fix a few of these things myself just need the how to document.
Clive 
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,535



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: March 21, 2012, 07:14:52 PM »

There are tutorials in the Support > Tutorial Videos section. Look for the Screen 4 video(s).
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
mido
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2014, 01:18:09 PM »

hi i downloaded the screen set and installed it and it looks like the image but when i run a g code in the MDI menue the axes value dont change and still at zero position , can you please help me with that and tell me what version of mach 3 is should use because im making a cnc machine as a graduation project
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,535



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: January 27, 2014, 01:42:42 PM »

You need to setup the motor ports and pins before the DRO's will show any movement.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
mido
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2014, 01:55:01 PM »

thank you very much gerry it works fine now
Logged
Jimalo
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: May 05, 2016, 07:37:11 AM »

I have downloaded the 6Axis screenset but it is not showing all buttons on my computer, what do I need to do.
Logged
Hydrant233
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 12, 2017, 12:37:12 PM »

Hello,

I have the same problem as Jimalo has. Not sure why though. All the buttons appear to be working when clicked upon, they are just not visible.
I have downloaded the latest GPU drivers as that was my first idea but this did not help.
Also once I changed the PC screen resolution and the icons appeared but was unable to replicate this Sad
I am attaching the screenshot of the Mach3 screen.

Any help is appreciated.
Thank you.

BR,
Hydrant


* 6axisHydrant.JPG (79.11 KB, 810x568 - viewed 96 times.)
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,783


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: January 13, 2017, 01:47:45 AM »

When you download and install a new screen you also need to copy it's associated graphics to the Mach3 Bitmaps folder.

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Hydrant233
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 13, 2017, 08:34:32 AM »

Hello Tweakie,

Oh, thank you. That worked.
First time I copied it to wrong folder apparently.

Thank you very much for your help.

BR,
Hydrant
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!